180 Bengal Boulevard
Barnegat , NJ 08005
609-660-7510
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


2016-2017

Program Est.
2007

Athletic Director
John Germano

Head Coach
Ken MacIver
(1st Season in 2017)


Assistants
EC Peters
Corey Maliff

Section
SJ Group 2

Division
B-South

District
32

Region
8



Please help support this site.


   INDIVIDUALS  

District Champs - 3

Last: DeLuise & Moran - 2014

    RECORDS   

Career Wins - 93

Shane Herring
(2007-2010)

Season Wins - 33
Matt Schofield
(2012)
 







http://barnegat.theshoreconference.com/pics/Barnegat16Top.jpg
Current Record: 4-8  /  Division Record: 1-4

1/21: Rutgers Prep Tournament Medal Winners

2nd Place
120: Mike DiPianta

3rd Place
113: Sean Foley
195: Juan Abraham




1/18: Pinelands  55  -  Barnegat  12
106: Hayden Jeannotte (P) md. Jacob Reinhold  16-5
113: No Match
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Travis Brown  3:36
126: Riley Stephenson (P) d. Michael DiPianta  7-3
132: Dylan Imbrenda (P) by forfeit
138: Olivia Mena (P) by forfeit
145: Sean O`Rourke (P) by forfeit
152: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Nick Paccione  3:22
160: Jacob Mena (P) d. Charles Cotton  6-5
170: Kelley Lutz (P) by forfeit
182: Evan Burton (P) d. Noah Mattiello  9-2
195: Christopher Nielsen (P) by forfeit
220: Robert Hart (P) p. Peter Jennings  3:26
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Maski Avery



1/16: Barnegat  60  -  Cumberland  24
113: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
120: Michael DiPianta (B) by DQ over Erik Rojas-Flores
126: Hank Etherton (C) by forfeit
132: Derrick Sheppard (C) by forfeit
138: Dondre Cross (C) by forfeit
145: Ricky Balas (B) by forfeit
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Sergio Sanchez Cardeno  4:32
160: Charles Cotton (B) p. Jahquis Gibbons  0:43
170: Alfredo Hernandez (C) p. Matthew Davies  3:00
182: Niam Dakno (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Peter Jennings (B) by forfeit
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Devon Fiordimondo  4:30
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) by forfeit

1/16: Oakcrest  63  -  Barnegat  15
106: Frank Gabriel (O) p. Jacob Reinhold  1:50
113: Sean Foley (B) p. Hayden Horsey  4:29
120: Malachi Shelley (O) p. Michael DiPianta  0:20
126: Ismael Perez (O) by forfeit
132: Reec Kreischer (O) by forfeit
138: Chris Gehring (O) by forfeit
145: Albert Long (O) p. Rashidi Alleyne  0:48
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. Javier Tabora  8-4
160: Charles Cotton (B) p. Gabe Marrero  4:59
170: Larry Mensah (O) p. Niam Dakno  0:45
182: Kal-El Corbitt (O) by forfeit
195: Cameron Garcia (O) d. Juan Abraham  8-6 SV
220: Keevon Berry (O) p. Peter Jennings  3:56
285: Gabriel Gutierrez (O) p. Joseph Lauer  2:17

1/16: Hammonton  76  -  Barnegat  3
285: Hakeem Parker (H) p. Joseph Lauer  3:27
106: Timothy Ruggeri (H) p. Jacob Reinhold  3:42
113: Sean Foley (B) d. Anthony Roman  3-2
120: Andrew Mays (H) p. Michael DiPianta  1:38
126: Santino Pontarelli (H) by forfeit
132: Ryan Figueroa (H) by forfeit
138: Sean Falcone (H) by forfeit
145: David Diaz (H) p. Ricky Balas  0:46
152: Brian McCarty (H) p. Nick Paccione  0:57
160: Daniel Figueroa (H) p. Charles Cotton  3:38
170: Brett Beebe (H) p. Niam Dakno  2:22
182: Dan Corrigan (H) by forfeit
195: Caleb Corrigan (H) md. Juan Abraham  12-3
220: Cameron Digiovannangelo (H) p. Peter Jennings  5:02




1/14: Holmdel  43  -  Barnegat  23
120: Tom Ammirati (H) by forfeit
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Manar Elsakr  0:35
132: No Match
138: No Match
145: Chris Bell (H) by forfeit
152: Zack Wolf (H) p. Rashidi Alleyne  0:45
160: Chris Ammirati (H) md. Charles Cotton  14-6
170: John O`Beirne (H) p. Niam Dakno  2:39
182: Alexander Starr (H) p. Noah Mattiello  3:14
195: Juan Abraham (B) tf. Tristan Wong  21-6 4:00
220: Seamus Wood (H) d. Ryan Pucylowski  3-0
285: Griffin Jackstadt (B) p. Victor Kizenko  1:29
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. Jacob Reinhold  1:51
113: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit

1/14: Barnegat  48  -  Monmouth  36
113: Sean Foley (B) p. Devon Pham  1:32
120: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Brandon Warner  1:51
126: Luke Corso (M) by forfeit
132: Luis Gutierrez-vera (M) by forfeit
138: Andrew Faccone (M) by forfeit
145: Tyler Flynn (M) by forfeit
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Dylan Pham
160: Charles Cotton (B) p. Victor Olimpio  3:25
170: Niam Dakno (B) p. Jake Hollander  0:22
182: Noah Mattiello (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Isaiah Moriniere  0:28
220: Ricky Voss (M) p. Peter Jennings
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Bradley Pietz
106: Luke Oakley (M) p. Jacob Reinhold  5:32

1/14: Manchester  48  -  Barnegat  24
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) by forfeit
113: Sean Foley (B) d. Eyip Yildirim  5-4
120: Tyler Huston (M) d. Michael DiPianta  13-6
126: Ja'imeer Gaines (M) by forfeit
132: Jake VanWanger (M) by forfeit
138: Syrus Colon (M) by forfeit
145: Bradley Huston (M) by forfeit
152: Matt Migliaccio (M) d. Nick Paccoine 7-0
160: Charlie Cotton (B) d. Joe Pender  9-2
170: Quint Kearns (M) p. Niam Dakno  1:02
182: Krzysztof Paczeny (M) p. Noah Mattiello  3:21
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Blaise Lawson  1:35
220: Peter Jennings (B) by forfeit
Hwt: Joseph Laurer (B) p. Joshua Scott  2:46



1/11: Pt Boro  73  -  Barnegat  4
160: Jared Marshall (PB) p. Charles Cotton  4:45
170: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. Niam Dakno  1:51
182: Dylan Ippolito (PB) p. Noah Mattiello  0:50
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) d. Juan Abraham  2-1 TB1
220: Gabe Fattizzi (PB) p. Peter Jennings  4:52
Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (PB) p. Joseph Lauer  2:24
106: James Latendorf (PB) p. Jacob Reinhold  1:25
113: Sean Foley (B) md. Ben Sabo  13-5
120: Tyler Tweedie (PB) p. Michael DiPianta  2:56
126: Jake Magley (PB) by forfeit
132: Ty Bailey (PB) p. Ethan Fox  0:45
138: Spencer Robinson (PB) by forfeit
145: John McTaggart (PB) p. Ricky Balas  0:49
152: John Duggan (PB) md. Nick Paccione  11-2




1/4: Jackson Liberty  45  -  Barnegat  29
120: Jair Hatch (JL) d. Michael DiPianta  13-7
126: Mason Bayer (B) by injury default over Csurbak Wyatt
132: Shaun Plaza (JL) p. Ethan Fox  1:45
138: Evan Rankl (JL) by forfeit
145: Gurpreet Singh (JL) md. Ricky Balas  11-3
152: Eric Heitmann (JL) p. Nick Paccione  5:06
160: Marc Palmieri (JL) p. Matthew Davies  0:36
170: Charles Cotton (B) p. Jordan Gomes  2:12
182: Chavis Coleman (JL) p. Noah Mattiello  0:51
195: Juan Abraham (B) tf. Jacob Alber  21-6 4:22
220: Ryan Pucylowski (B) p. Tyler Seubert  1:38
285: Steven Pitiak (B) by forfeit
106: Dorian Hall (JL) p. Jacob Reinhold  0:29
113: Joshua Bollard (JL) d. Sean Foley  3-1 SV
*Liberty deducted 1 team point



12/28: Hawk Classic Medal Winners

2nd Place

113: Sean Foley

3rd Place
220: Peter Jennings



12/21: Barnegat  38  -  Lakewood  33
126: Mason Bayer (B) by forfeit
132: Diego Leyva (L) by forfeit
138: Japhet Campillo (L) d. Ethan Fox  8-4
145: Antonio Cummings (L) d. Ricky Balas  8-4
152: Marco Morales (L) p. Jarel Grimes  2:35
160: Charles Cotton (B) tf. Dmytro Lakusta  20-5
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Nick Paccione  0:45
182: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Niam Dakno  0:50
195: Soso Chakiashulli (L) d. Noah Mattiello  9-2
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Jose Ramos  1:34
Hwt: Joseph Lauer (B) d. Kevin Rybakowski  3-1
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) by forfeit
113: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
120: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Yenfry Sanchez  3:15




12/19: Manasquan  58  -  Barnegat  18
138: Anthony Manza-Pyne (M) md. Ethan Fox  14-6
145: Ian Walsh (M) p. Ricky Balas  3:00
152: Francis Marshall (M) p. Jarel Grimes  0:43
160: Francis Faasen (M) tf. Charles Cotton  17-2 5:02
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Nick Paccione  6-2
182: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Niam Dakno  0:54
195: Noah Mattiello (B) p. Anthony Whille  2:20
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Jordy Martinez  3:53
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Joseph Lauer  0:29
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Jacob Reinhold  3:03
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) p. William Bruno  0:37
126: Shawn Saulys (M) md. Mason Bayer  14-5
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) by forfeit



12/16: Barnegat  38  -  Vineland  33
138: Josh Rodriguez (V) d. Ethan Fox  11-5
145: Ricky Balas (B) p. Camden Watts  5:15
152: Jarel Grimes (B) by forfeit
160: Charles Cotton (B) tf. Yusuf Yilmaz  18-3 3:36
170: Daniel Medina (V) d. Nick Paccione  11-6
182: Miguel Ramirez (V) p. Niam Dakno  3:15
195: David Concordia (V) p. Noah Mattiello  4:45
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Anthony Hernandez  1:34
285: Joseph Lauer (B) d. Jonathan Morris  3-1
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) by forfeit
113: Sean Foley (B) p. Carlos Rodriguez  1:45
120: Samuel Rivera (V) by forfeit
126: Isaac Garrett (V) over Mason Bayer  11-7
132: MIchael Druker (V) by forfeit




2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Ken MacIver (1st Season)

2016 Record: 2-16
11th Place District 24
8th Place B-South
9th Place Hawk Classic
12th Place Icebreaker

With only one senior, this is a VERY young group. They do have eight starters back, so they're not totally void of experience, but under new head coach Ken MacIver, this could be a team building towards the future as they learn a new system under the new staff.

The lower half has just two returning starters, led by 27-bout winner and District medal winner Sean Foley, who should see time at 113/120. The only other letterman returning is fellow junior Ethan Fox. As for the newcomers, we'll keep an eye on freshman Mike DiPianta, who you would figure is going to get a pretty good rub from scrapping with Foley in the room every day.

Up top, the Bengals will put out a very youthful group of upperweights. We'll single out the sophomore class here, who took some lumps last year at times, but will only benefit from getting substantial varsity time as frosh. A group this young gives the Bengals a great foundation to rebuild around. You'll see improvement from a year ago, and they'll only get better as the year rolls on. If they all stick around, this will be a VERY tough bunch to deal with by the time their senior years come around. In the meantime, keep an eye on sophomore Joe Lauer. Coming off a 14-win rookie campaign in 2016, he has the potential to develop into a big-time heavy in the Shore over the next three years.

A team this young can't necessarily be judged on wins and losses. You'll have guys here that will have solid individual years, but the main goal here is for this team to keep improving every time out. The foundation is here for Barnegat to build towards big things.


Possible 2017 Lineup
Wgt
 Wrestler
2016
106
 (Fr) Jacob Reinhold

113/120
 (Jr) Sean Foley
27-6 / 3rd D24
113/120
 (Fr) Mike Dipianta

126
 (Fr) Mason Bayer

132/138
 (So) Mike Walker

132/138
 (Jr) Ethan Fox
5-10
145
 (Sr) Ricky Balas

152
 (Jr) Nick Paccione

152
 (Fr) Rashidi Alleyne

160/170
 (So) Charlie Cotton
10-18
160/170
 (Jr) Matt Davies
0-8
182
 (So) Niam Dakno

195
 (So) Noah Mattiello
2-16
195/220
 (So) Peter Jennings
7-12
195/220
 (Jr) Ryan Harding

Hwt
 (So) Joe Lauer
14-15
Hwt
 (Fr) Griffin Jackstadt

             
                                               
                                           




Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
145
 Christian Cammarota
8-16
170
 Austin Walker
18-9
195
 Zach Jerden
3-15
             
                                               
                     





















































































Barnegat High School Wrestling
















































































Barnegat High School Wrestling