180 Bengal Boulevard
Barnegat , NJ 08005
609-660-7510
(Ocean County)

Program Est.
2007

Athletic Director
John Germano

Head Coach
Greg Oravets
(3rd Season in 2009)


Section
SJ Group 2

Division

B-South

District
24



1- District Champion
2009 - Shane Herring




This Page Is Best Viewed Using The FREE Firefox Internet Browser
Foxkeh
CLICK TO DOWNLOAD!


Final Record: 16-12

Team Wins Leader
(Jr) Shane Herring  30-3

9th Place District 24
1st Place: Shane Herring (140) - 1st District Champion in School History

6th Place Shore Conference Class B-South

3rd Place Buc Classic
1st Place: Shane Herring (140)
2nd Place:
Ryan Fogarty (103)
2nd Place: Tony Frigon (Hwt)
3rd Place:
Taylor Mitchell (125)
3rd Place: Brian Riccitelli (145)
3rd Place: Herb Willis (189)
4th Place:
Ron Roeller (112)
4th Place: Mike LaPoint (152)

Individual Records
  Wt.
  Wrestler
 Record 
103  (So) Ryan Fogarty
22-10
103
 (Jr) Jack Mulvihill
3-1
103
 (Fr) Dennis Downes
2-0
112  (Fr) Tommy Tropea
0-5
112
 (So) Ronald Roeller
11-13
119  (Fr) Sebastian Duffy
9-20
125  (Jr) Taylor Mitchell
17-15
130  (Fr) Jeremy Rotolo
8-5
130
 (Fr) Alex Wigant
3-5
135
 (So) Matt Somers
8-17
135
 (Fr) Paul Santolla
3-13
140  (Jr) Shane Herring
30-3
140
 (Fr) Vince Calderon
2-1
145  (Sr) Brian Riccitelli
21-12
152
 (Sr) Mike LaPoint
6-16
152
 (So) Mike Cammarota
0-1
152
 (Fr) Wayne Smith
0-1
160  (So) Lou Buscio
10-19
160
 (Fr) Joe Krauchick
2-1
171
 (Jr) George Ebinger
13-15
189
 (Sr) Chris Leonardis
 1-1
189
 (Fr) Matt Schofield
2-6
189
 (Sr) Bob Tucker
2-5
189
 (Jr) Herb Willis
9-12
215  (So) John Frigon
15-17
Hwt
 (Jr) Tony Frigon
23-7
           
 ___________________  


Date
  Opponent Result
12/19-20
  @ Bordentown Patriot Duals


vs. Lindenwold
W 40-37

vs. Bishop Eustace
W 40-34

vs. Cumberland
W 42-38

vs. Bordentown
L 24-55
12/23   vs. Pinelands
L 27-35
1/03
  @  Manchester (Quad*)
L 24-39

       Manalapan*
L 15-49

       CBA*
L 15-45
1/06
  @  Lakewood
W 48-20
1/08
  @  Manasquan
W 59-9
1/10
  @  Red Bank Regional Buc Classic
3rd Place
1/13
  vs. Monsignor Donovan
W 33-28
1/15
  vs. RBC
W 66-6
1/17
  vs. Jackson Liberty (Quad*)
L 18-55

  vs. Red Bank Regional
W 39-36

       Spotswood*
W 51-23
1/20
  @  Central Regional
L 15-52
1/24
  vs. Pt. Pleasant Boro
L 30-36
1/26
  vs. Monmouth Regional
W 50-18
1/28
  vs. Neptune
W 39-33
1/31
  @  Pt. Beach (Tri*)
L 34-35

       Holmdel*
W 54-12
2/04
  vs. Rumson
W 52-18
2/07
  @  Matawan
L 18-50
2/14
  @  Haddon Heights (Quad*)
W 36-29

      Maple Shade*
W 51-21

      Pittman*
W 46-22
2/20-21
  DISTRICT 24 Tournament @ TRE
9th Place
                
                                                        
                 



2009 Season Recap

2/28: Herring's Season Ends In Region Wrestlebacks

*****

2/27: Herring Loses in Region Quarters, Enters Wrestlebacks

Junior Shane Herring dropped his quarterfinal bout to Point Boro's Matt Nobbs, 8-2.  Herring now enters the wrestlebacks where he will face Southern's Jeff McElwee on Saturday morning in a rematch of their District 24 final.

Region Quarters
140:
Matt Nobbs (Point Boro) d. Shane Herring (Barnegat) 8-2


2/21: Herring Wins Barnegat's 1st Ever District Title!

Trailing by one in the 3rd period, Junior Shane Herring used a cradle to pin top-seeded Jeff McElwee of Southern Regional at 4:49 to become the first wrestler in Barnegat wrestling history to win a District Championship.

With the win, Herring advances to the Region 6 Tournament for the 2nd straight season.  He will have a bye into Friday night's quarterfinal round at the Ritacco.

Herring's District Title Run


Quarterfinals: Herring (B) p. DiSantis (TRE)  3:21
Semifinals: Herring (B) d. Venter (TRS)  7-2
Finals: Herring (B) p. McElwee (Southern)  4:49

Congratulations and good luck Shane!



2/14: Barnegat 46  -  Pitman 22
103:  Ryan Fogarty (B) p. John Jam  3:36
112: Ronald Roeller (B) p. Michael Anderson  3:14
119: Ricky McIlvaine (P) p. Sebastian Duffy  3:21
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) d. Padriac Kinnarney  6-1
130: Jeremy Rotolo (B) d. Matt Mullen  7-1
135: Matt Sommers (B) d. Armond Viola  5-2
140: Shane Herring (B) p. JIm Tenerelli  :49
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) md. Neil Pladus  8-0
152: Nick Capelli (P) p. Michael LaPoint   5:42
160: Lou Buscio (B) md. Anthony Clayton  11-3
171: Dave Doll (P) p. Matt Schofield  1:49
189: Bob Tucker (B) md. Pat Georgette  11-3
215: Taylor McIlvaine (P) md. John Frigon  11-1
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Curtis Nealer  3:36


2/14: Barnegat 36  -  Haddon Heights 28
103:  Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Conner Powell  3:07
112: Brandon Murray (HH) p. Ronald Roeller  4:49
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) d. Tyler Raws  5-4
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Ryan Fultano  :32
130: Jeremy Rotolo (B) d. Kyle Babrock  6-0
135: Jeff Futtano (HH) p. Matt Somers  2:44
140: Tyler Driver (HH) d. Paul Santolla  9-3
145: Shane Herring (B) p. Jeremy Fisher  3:33
152: Brian Riccitelli (B) p. Greg Munford  :58
160: Chris Cantwell (HH) d. Lou Buscio  6-4
171: Trevor Roberts (HH) d. George Ebinger  9-3
189: Dylan Bushby (HH) md. Bob Tucker  10-2
215: Ryan Thompson (HH) d. John Frigon  8-6
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) by forfeit


2/14: Barnegat 51  -  Maple Shade 21
103:  Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Justin Jericho (Maple Shade), 1:14
112: Ronald Roeller (B) p. Doug Miller (Maple Shade), 1:59
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) d. John Wambach (Maple Shade), 6-1
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. AJ Krier (Maple Shade), 0:37
130: Jeremy Rotolo (B) by forfeit
135: Matt Somers (B) by forfeit
140: Shane Herring (B) won by forfeit
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) d. Doug Graves (Maple Shade), 7-2
152: Ryan Gaunt (MS) p. Michael LaPoint (Barnegat), 0:31
160: Joe Quicksell (MS) d. Lou Buscio (Barnegat), 12-5
171: Mike Myers (MS) d. George Ebinger (Barnegat), 7-3
189: Pedro Aldebol (MS) p. Herb Wills (Barnegat), 3:21
215: John Frigon (B) p. Savon Small (Maple Shade), 3:11
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) by forfeit



2/10: Colts Neck 48  -  Barnegat 20
112:  Anthony Anzalone (CN) tf. Ron Roeller  16-1 (5:37)
119:  Alex Brown (CN) p. Sebastian Duffy  5:09
125:  Taylor Mitchell (B) md. Brandon Russo  12-2
130:  Chad Kaplowitz (CN) p. Matt Somers  5:02
135:  Matt Papp (CN) md. Vince Calderon  12-4
140:  Joe Iacono (CN) p. Paul Santolla  0:49
145:  Ryan King (CN) p. Mike LaPoint  3:37
152:  Brian Riccitelli (B) md. Adam Kaplowitz  11-2
160:  Steven Manney (CN) d. Lou Buscio  7-4
171:  George Ebinger (B) p. Fred Heyer  0:51
189:  Billy Somma (CN) md. Herb Willis  19-5
215:  John Frigon (B) by forfeit
285:  Mike Heyer (CN) d. Tony Frigon  6-4
103:  Tyler Fraley (CN) tf. Ryan Fogarty  17-0 (3:00)

2/10: Lacey 59  -  Barnegat 14
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) tf. Kevin Enright  5:00
112: Stev VanEerde (L) p. Ronnie Roeller  2:47
119: Danny Moore (L) p. Sebastian Duffy  1:58
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) d. Chris Trout  6-5
130: Everett Bajada (L) d. Matt Sommers  6-0
135: Vincent Calderon (B) by forfeit
140: JP Sinopoli (L) p. Paul Santolla  4:39
145: Garrett Bajada (L) tf. Brian Riccitelli
152: Matt Conrad (L) tf. Mike LaPoint
160: John Rupp (L) p. Lou Buscio  1:19
171: Tom Rickmers (L) md. George Ebinger  18-6
189: Craig Smith (L) p. Herb Willis  1:04
215: Justin Pandorf (L) p. John Frigon  2:32
Hwt: Mike Stupiello (L) p. Tony Frigon  3:59




2/7: Matawan 50  -  Barnegat 18
171:  Charlie Cook (M) p. Matt Schofield  1:12
189: Robert Rivera (M) p. Herb Wills  1:49
215: Andre Hogde (M) d. John Frigon  5-2
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) d. Chris Howley  8-5
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Timmy Birch  1:17
112: Patrick O'Donnell (M) md. Ron Roeller  14-0
119: Hakan Yuksel (M) d. Sebastian Duffy  7-0
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Deshaun Allen  3:41
130: Johnny Short (M) p. Matt Somers  :47
135: Zeke Vega (M) md. Paul Santolla  12-3
140: Cesare Antista (M) p. Shane Herring  2:41
145: MacArthur Underwood (M) d. Brian Riccitelli  6-4
152: Jordan Long (M) p. Michael LaPoint  4:13
160: William Gregory (M) d. Lou Buscio  12-9




2/04: Barnegat 52  -  Rumson 18
103: Downes (B) by forfeit
112: Oppenheim (R) d. Fogarty  5-4
119: Roeller (B) p. Christ  1:30
125: Scire (R) p. Wigant  1:40
130: Post (R) d. Mitchell  5-3
135: Carducci (R) d. Santolla  8-2
140: Herring (B) by forfeit
145: LaPoint (B) by forfeit
152: Sussman (R) d. Riccitelli  7-3
160: Ebinger (B) p. Von Pier  3:00
171: Schofield (B) md. Allen  15-6
189: Tucker (B) p. Kean  1:00
215: J Frigon (B) by forfeit
Hwt: T Frigon (B) p. Morse  :15




1/31: Barnegat 54  -  Holmdel 12
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Dylan Hyland  :34
112: Ronald Roeller (B) p. Scott Bender  3:08
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) by forfeit
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) d. Alex Halpin  11-4
130: Andrew Apicello (H) won by disqual. over Jeremy Rotolo
135: Paul Santolla (B) d. Brandon Murray   7-0
140: Shane Herring (B) by forfeit
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) p. Alex Reidy  5:33
152: Michael LaPoint (B) d. Ryan Johnson  11-6
160: Lou Buscio (B) p. Tim Kegley  4:15
171: George Ebinger (B) d. Vinny Zoccolo  5-4
189: Herb Wills (B) d. George Mauritzen  8-6
215: John Frigon (B) p. Tom Fazio   1:32
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) d. Dylan Moschella  10-3

1/31: Pt. Beach 35  -  Barnegat 34
103: Fogarty (B) p. Finnerty  1:38
112: Fioretti (PB) d. Roeller  6-3
119: Conlon (PB) p. Duffy  1:05
125: Palsi (PB) md. Mitchell  9-1
130: Bravo (PB) p. Wigant  3:32
135: Sommers (B) p. Clapp  4:34
140: J Varga (PB) d. Santolla  8-4
145: Herring (B) p. Morris  1:15
152: Riccitelli (B) md. Mesanko  9-0
160: Rega (PB) d. Buscio  7-6
171: Schofield (B) by forfeit
189: S Varga (PB) md. Tucker  12-1
215: Vernon (PB) p. J Frigon  0:30
Hwt: T Frigon (B) by forfeit



1/28: Barnegat 39  -  Neptune 33
103:  Ryan Fogarty (B) by forfeit
112: Ronald Roeller (B) p. Anthony Zara  1:00
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) p. Tyler Castor  3:30
125: Alex Wigant (B) by forfeit
130: Taylor Mitchell (B) d. Bayardo Rugama  3-2
135: Roy Hercules ((N) p. Jeremy Rotolo  3:50
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Kendall Wilson  :30
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) d.
Cuatemoc Castellanos  3-2
152: Dan Staples (N) p. Joe Krauchick  3:25
160: Lou Buscio (B) d. Frank Rodriguez  3-0
171: Dave Foster (N) p. Matt Schofield  1:20
189: Matt Gannon (N) p. Herb Wills  3:00
215: Windell Rainey (N) p. John Frigon  3:20
HWT: Phil Seidle (N) d. Tony Frigon  8-5




1/26: Barnegat 50  -  Monmouth 18
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) by forfeit
112: Julio Hernandez (MR) d. Ronnie Roelle  10-9
119: David Fletcher (MR) d. Sebastian Duffy  5-3
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Mike Persson  5:30
130: Jeremy Rotolo (B) p. Rob Tungarian  3:45
135: Justin Ballard (MR) d. Paul Santolla  10-8
140: Shane Herring (B) md. Keone Osby  20-7
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) tf. Donovan Kollmar  16-1
152: Joe Jrauchick (B) p. Alehjandro Portunado  0:30
160: Lou Buscio (B) by forfeit
171: Ronald Clearlie (MR) d. Matt Schofield  12-9
189: Herb Willis (B) by forfeit
215: Ryan Greenwood (MR) p. John Frigon  1:45
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) md. Darrille Hamilton  10-2



1/24: Pt. Boro 36  -  Barnegat 30
103: Nick Onnembo (PB) d. Ryan Fogarty  4-2
112: Sean Brand (PB) p. Ronald Roeller  3:17
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) by forfeit
125: Matt Harter (PB) d. Taylor Mitchell  5-4
130: Derek Bernstein (PB) d. Jeremy Rotolo   5-4
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) p. Paul Santolla  :45
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) by forfeit
145: Shane Herring (B) p. Brian Munsie  1:00
152: Doug Roselle (PB) d. Brian Riccitelli  5-1
160: Lou Buscio (B) d. Nick O'Hara  7-6
171: Dan Marshall (PB) p. George Ebinger  3:25
189: Herb Wills (B) p. Andrew Matter  1:50
215: David Halliday (PB) d. John Frigon  14-7
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Matt Betz  1:15




1/20: Central 52  -  Barnegat 15
171: Tyler Nascimento (CR) tf. George Ebinger  17-2
189: Tim O'Connor (CR) p. Herb Willis  5:03
215: Ryan Murphy (CR) d. John Frigon  10-3
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) p. Walt Karasiewicz
103: Jalen Ramos (CR) md. Ryan Fogarty  11-2
112: Christian Porter (CR) md. Ronnie Roeller  16-3
119: Chris DeDeyn (CR) p. Sebastian Duffy  1:47
125: Justin Izzo (CR) p. Alex Wigant  0:47
130: Ed Ruhnke (CR) d. Taylor Mitchell  7-0
135: Randy Faiges (CR) tf. Paul Santolla  18-2
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Sam Oliverio  1:27
145: Kalyph Hardy (CR) md. Brian Riccitelli  11-1
152: Zach Steve (CR) by forfeit
160: Lou Buscio (B) d. Sean Dowling  3-2 (OT)



1/17: Barnegat 51  -  Spotswood 23
119: James Wittkop (S) p. Sebastian Duffy  0:57
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Nick Mangano  1:40
130: Matt Salge (S) p. Matt Sommers  3:20
135: Garrett Cuddey (S) md. Paul Santolla  11-2
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Ryan Ericson  3:15
145: Nick Underwood (S) md. Mike LaPoint  9-1
152: Brian Riccitelli (B) p. Trevor Visokay  3:10
160: Lou Buscio (B) d. Mike Duffy  10-3
171: George Ebinger (B) p. Justin D'Amico  3:20
189: Herb Willis (B) p. Ron Lakatos  5:58
215: John Frigon (B) p. Jason Crothers  0:52
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) p. Mauro Catatore  1:40
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. John Saulle  5:56
112: Jose Nrvaez (S) d. Ron Roeller  7-5


1/17: Barnegat 39  -  Red Bank Regional 36
112: Ronnie Roeller (B) p. Charley Olman  3:59
119: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Anthony Bravo  0:30
125: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Sebastian Duffy  1:40
130: Nick Letteri (RB) d. Matt Sommers  9-4
135: Paul Santolla (B) p. Steve Fitzgerlad  3:28
140: Shane Herring (B) by forfeit
145: Brian Riccitielli (B) p. Cnnor Stambaugh  1:53
152: Joey Bravo (RB) p. Mike LaPoint  3:20
160: Caleb Doherty (RB) p. Lou Buscio  3:40
171: Tom Terrarosa (RB) p. George Ebinger  3:20
189: Cody O'Malley (RB) p. Herb Willis  2:30
215: Connor Lawlor (RB) d. John Frigon  3-0
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) d. Mike Damien  4-3
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Eddie Sembler  1:20


1/17: Jackson Liberty 55  -  Barnegat 18
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Neil Llona  3:30
112: Nick Schueler (JL) md. Ronnie Roeller  3:30
119: Brandon Kosheff (JL) p. Sebastaian Duffy  3:10
125: Chris Zak (JL) p. Taylor Mitchell  1:30
130: Andrew mannikus (JL) p. Matt Sommers  5:45
135: Ryan Cuchiara (JL) p. Paul Santolla  5:15
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Brnadon Roman  1:40
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) d. Matt Beane  4-2
152: Rob Schulere (JL) p. Mike LaPoint  5;45
160: Rob Hennings (JL) p. Lou Buscio  5:43
171: Keena Sayers (JL) p. George Ebinger  1:32
189: Jason Nowakowski (JL) p. Matt Schofield  3:25
215: Mike baker (JL) d. John Frigon  4-2
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) d. Jon Martinez  8-2



1/15: Barnegat 66  -  RBC 6
152: Lapoint (B) p. Rubano 3:57
160: Krauchick (B) p. Alwell 1:57
171: Ebinger (B) by forfeit
189: Czugh (RBC) d. Wills 3-2
215: J. Frigon (B) p. Robinson 3:10
HWT: T. rigon (B) by forfeit
103: Downs (B) by forfeit
112: Fogerty (B) by forfeit
119: Roeller (B) d. Anderson 12-8
125: Loures (RBC) d. Mitchell 3-2
130: Wigant (B) by forfeit
135: Sommers (B) d. Brown 6-4
140: Herring (B) p. Krakower 3:47
145: Riccitelli (B) p. Baron 3:20




1/13: Barnegat 33  -  Monsignor Donovan 28
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) d. Shamus Matthews 11-9
125: Anthony Abattemarco (MD) p. Alex Wigant 1:56
130: Tim Nichols (MD) d. Taylor Mitchell 6-2
135:
Matt Somers (B) d. Joe Stapleton  3-2
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Steve Glawson 2:15
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) p. Vincent Cappetta 1:56
152: Mike LaPoint (B) d. Kevin Caffrey 8-7
160: DiSalvo (MD) p. Lou Buscio 2:17
171: Gerard Sheehan (MD) p. George Ebinger :40
189: Josh Kopp (MD) d. Bob Tucker 4-2
215:John  Frigon (B) d. Colin Testa 3-1
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Andre Fox-Rosales 2:31
103: Anthony D'Anton (MD) md. Ryan Fogarty 19-8
112: Ron Roeller (B) d. Thomas Donnely 7-6


1/10: Barnegat Finishes 3rd at Buc Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
140: Shane Herring

2nd Place
103: Ryan Fogarty
Hwt: Tony Frigon


3rd Place
125: Taylor Mitchell
145: Brian Riccitelli
189: Herb Willis


4th Place
112: Ron Roeller
152: Mike LaPoint




1/08: Barnegat 59  -  Manasquan 9
171: George Ebinger (B) by forfeit
189: Herb Wills (B) d. Mitch Linde  7-4
215: John Frigon (B) md. Dan Stroud  11-0
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Dave Rojas  4:55
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Christian Felstedt  1:06
112: Ron Roeller (B) p. Alex Iorillo  1:08
119: Adam Chionchio (M) p. Sebastian Duffy  1:57
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Mike Panzino  1:20
130: Matt Somers (B) d. Jose Diaz  6-3
135: Paul Santolla (B) d. Edgar Chavez  6-4
140: Vincent Calderon (B) by forfeit
145: Shane Herring (B) tf. Benji Warner  4:30
152: Vinnie Bellran (M) d. Brian Riccitelli  6-4
160: Lou Buscio (B) p. McCoy Richie  1:59



1/06: Barnegat 48  -  Lakewood 20
103: Fogarty (B) by forfeit
112: Mulvihill (B) d. Riddle 13-4
119: Rivera (L) p. Roeller :54
125: Mitchell (B) md. Mercado 11-1
130: Somers (B) d. Bivins 1-0
135: Garcia (L) md. Fartolo 10-0
140: Herring (B) p. M. Downey 1:40
145: Riccitelli (B) p. B. Downey 1:22
152: Ramos (L) p, Smith 1:50
160: Buscio (B) p. Gatto 1:44
171: Ebinger (B) d. Hernandez 5-4
189: Wills (B) p. Jackson 1:26
215: Jusino (L) tf. J. Frigon 5:28 (15-0)
HWT: T. Frigon (B) d. Banach 4-0




1/03: Manalapan 49  -  Barnegat 15
103: Chris Shea (M) d. Jack Mulvihill  8-3
112: Reggie Hodge-Grant (M) p. Ryan Fogarty  3:15
119: Connor Wilson (M) p. Sebastian Duffy  3:21
125: Matt Stevenson (M) d. Taylor Mitchell  3-0
130: Vin Signoriello (M) by forfeit
135: Connor Wilson (M) p. Matt Sommers  2:40
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Geoff Kelman  1:36
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) p. David Allan  4:48
152: Joe Mammalello (M) p. Mike LaPoint  1:34
160: Luke Harary (M) d. Lou Buscio  9-6
171: Phil Imbriano (M) d. George Ebinger  7-6
189: Brian Belloff (M) md. Bob Tucker  15-2
215: Joe LaCugna (M) d. John Frigon  3-1
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) d. Dan Cushley  3-2

1/03: CBA 45  -  Barnegat 15
103: Jack Mulvihill (B) by forfeit
112: Frankie Lurch (CBA) d. Ryan Fogarty  4-1
119: Chris Podracky (CBA) md. Sebastian Duffy  12-1
125: Mike Matlaga (CBA) md. Taylor Mitchell  9-1
130: Brian Ross (CBA) p. Alex Wigant  1:59
135: Vinny Favia (CBA) md. Matt Sommers  15-3
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Jake Raymond  1:40
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) d. Doug Mocik  6-3
152: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) d. Mike LaPoint  7-4
160: Dylan Meade (CBA) p. Lou Buscio  1:11
171: Mike Crocitto (CBA) d. George Ebinger  7-6
189: Matt Smith (CBA) p. Herb Willis  3:16
215: Vince Guardino (CBA) d. John Frigon  4-3
Hwt: Brian Schmalz (CBA) d. Tony Frigon  6-2


1/03: Manchester 39  -  Barnegat 24
103: Jack Mulvihill (B) d. Craig Woods  10-5
112: Jesse Meaney (M) p. Royan Fogarty  1:28
119: Ken Theobold (M) p. Sebastian Duffy  0:44
125: Ethan Knapp (M) md. Taylor Mitchell  12-0
130: Alex Wigant (B) by forfeit
135: Ryan Reigert (M) d. Matt Sommers  6-0
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Anthony Prendimano  3:43
145: Stephen Duckers (M) md. Biran Riccitelli  14-6
152: Marcus Ward (M) d. Mike LaPoint  8-3
160: Andrew Stoddard (M) p. Lou Buscio  3:53
171: Scott Forrester (M) md. George Ebinger  14-5
189: Hoss Gonzales (M) d. Herb Willis  3-1
215: John Frigon (B) d. Dominique Jackson  7-2
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) by forfeit





12/23: Pinelands 35  -  Barnegat 27
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Donny Schulter  4:00
112: Christian Lippai (P) p. Tommy Tropea  0:20
119:Sebastian Duffy (B) d. Max Carrier  7-6
125: Christian Chasmer (P) d. Taylor Mitchell   3-0
130: Dan Mooney (P) p. Matt Somers  3:50
135: Brett Simek (P) p. Paul Santolla  3:15
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Greg Venditto  3:40
145: Brandon Lintner (P) d. Brian Riccitelli  6-1
152: Mike LaPoint (B) p. Cody Spagnola  3:40
160: Brandon Bezak (P) Lou Buscio 3:11
171: George Ebinger (B) d. Tyler Munson  9-6
189: Herb Willis (B) d. Zach Yaede  3-1
215: Sean Johnson (P) d. John Frigon  7-4
285: Alex Green (P) d. Tony Frigon 7-2



12/20: Bordentown 55  -  Barnegat 24

103: Ryan Fogarty (Barn) p. Austin Kruger  3:35
112: Ryan Lawrence (Bord) p. Tommy Tropea  0:46
119: Brett Pedersen (Bord) p. Sebastian Duffy  1:10
125: Shawn Gavin (Bord) md. Taylor Mitchell  11-2
130: Jason Cassidy (Bord) p. Matt Somers  0:35
135: Andrew Davis (Bord) p. Jeremy Rotolo  1:01
140: Khalid Shakir (Bord) d. Shane Herring  12-5
145: Brian Riccitelli (Barn) p. Evan Gibson  4:53
152: Brett Pedersen (Bord) p. Mike Cammarota
160: Max Bohannan (Bord) p. Lou Buscio  2:25
171: Matt Bauer (Bord) p. George Ebinger  4:31
189: Tom Lee (Bord) by forfeit
215: John Frigon (Barn) p. Chris O'Leary  1:45
HWT: Tony Frigon (Barn) p. Donald Taylor  1:35

12/20: Barnegat 42  -  Cumberland 38
103: William Elliot (C) by forfeit
112: Ryan Fogarty (B) d. David Jones  6-0
119: Cruz Flores (C)  tf. Sebastian Duffy  22-7
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Kyle Kitzmiller  3:12
130: Matt Somers (B) md. Mike Shipman  11-1
135: Jeremy Rotolo (B) p. Rich Morris  5:45
140: Seth Herring (B) p. Seth Jackson  0:23
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) p. Mike Alverez  1:02
152: Robert Elliot (C) p. Michael LaPoint  4:33
160: Julian Leano (C) md. Lou Buscio  17-7
171: George Ebinger (B) p. Skyler Yearsley  1:05
189: Devon Pizzo (C) p. Matt Schofield  1:02
215: Joe Hamidy (C) p. Bob Tucker  2:43
HWT: Mahalo Camba (C) by forfeit




12/19: Barnegat 40  -  Bishop Eustace 34

112: Kevin Wagner (BE) p. Tommy Tropea  1:02
119: Jason Gallagher (BE) p. Sebastian Duffy  1:20
125: Andrew Sims (BE) d. Taylor Mitchell  4-3
130: Tyler Orfe (BE) p. Matt Somers  3:24
135: Jeremy Rotolo (B) md. Tim Lenihan  10-0
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Brandon Schwartz   0:28
145: T.J. Shea (BE) md. Brian Riccitelli  14-3
152: Ben Knight (BE) d. Michael LaPoint  8-2
160: Lou Buscio (B) by forfeit
171: George Ebinger (B) by forfeit
189: Chris Selvoski (BE) injury default over Chris Leonardis
215: John Frigon (B) p. Matt Schiavo  0:55
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Chris O'Brien  0:40
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Tyler Margraf  1:55

12/19: Barnegat 40  -  Lindenwold 37
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) md. Edmund Ongoro  14-1
112: Mario Sandoval (L) p. Tommy Tropea  5:30
119: Sebastian Duffy (B) by forfeit
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) by forfeit
130: Shawn Walden (L) d. Matt Somers  8-1
135: Calisto Ongoro (L) p. Jeremy Rotolo  5:20
140: Shane Herring (B) p. Mike Agbai  1:45
145: Dan Mitchell (L) p. Brian Riccitelli  3:33
152: Tom Mitchell (L) p. Michael LaPoint  5:30
160: Kyle Keaveney (L) p. Lou Buscio  5:30
171: George Ebinger (B) p. Jesse Nemeth  5:50
189: Chris Leonardis (B) p. Giovanni Maldonado  3:20
215: Bronson Keaveney (L) md. John Frigon  13-2
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Simmons  1:45



The Bengals return the bulk last year's team that set a school record for wins and just missed finishing .500 for the first time in the program's young history.  A with a nice mix of experienced upperclassmen and big numbers in the lower classes (Barnegat's number of sophomores and freshmen more than doubles their upperclass total) the Bengals will be looking to improve on their win output from '08 and try and reach the .500 mark.

The lower half of the lineup will be anchored by junior Shane Herring.  Herring, a 20+ winner for the Bengals in 2008, made school history when he became their first wrestler to qualify for the Region 6 Tournament.   Double digit winners Ryan Fogarty and Matt Somers, both sophomores, and junior Taylor Mitchell return and give the Bengals a solid presence down low.

The upper half of the lineup will be led by seniors Brian Riccitelli (18-12) and Chris Leonardis (15-11) and junior heavyweight Tony Frigon (14-14).  The three are capable of 20-win seasons and provide balance as the Bengals break in some new faces to the upperweights.

Possible Lineup In 2009

Wt
 Wrestler
 2008
103
 (So) Ryan Fogarty
 11-6
112
 (So) Ryan Roeller
 8-10
119
 (So) John Cromwell
 1-4
125
 (Jr) Taylor Mitchell
 16-15
130
 (So) Matt Somers
 10-18
140
 (Jr) Shane Herring
 21-6 / 3rd Place D-24
145
 (Sr) Brian Riccitelli
 18-12
145
 (Sr) Mike Lapoint

152
 (So) Mike Cammarotta
 3-8
160
 (So) Lou Buscio

171
 (Jr) George Ebinger
 
189
 (Sr) Chris Leonardis
 15-11
189
 (Sr) Bob Tucker
 7-15 in 2007
215
 (So) John Frigon

Hwt
 (Jr) Tony Frigon
 14-14
              
                                                 
                                             
CLICK HERE FOR 2009 SCHEDULE

Wrestler To Watch - (Jr) Shane Herring
Herring has been a consistent presence in the Bengals lineup for each of his first two seasons leading the team in wins on both occasions.  He wrote himself into the record books in 2008 becoming the first wrestler in program history to make it to Regions.  He'll be looking for a return trip in 2009 and has a great shot at hitting the 30-2in mark.

DESPO's Outlook
In just their 2nd year as a varsity program Barnegat put up 12 wins as a team.  With a dozen wrestlers who have varsity experience that will only be better in 2009, the Bengals have an outstanding chance at topping last year's win total and finishing the year over the .500 mark.

2008 Recap
Final Record: 12-14 (School Record For Wins)
9th Place District 24
6th Place Shore Conference Class B-South
12th Place Hawk Classic


Graduated in 2008
152: Matt Wikfors (9-19)
160: Chris Begley (8-21)
171: Blaide Maigis (3-17)
215: John Pitt (17-9)

Team Wins Leader
Shane Herring - 21 (New School Record)

District 24 Medal Winner
3rd Place: Shane Herring (145)
































































Barnegat Wrestling / Barnegat Bengals Wrestling / Barnegat High School / Barnegat, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling