2013 Final Record: 14-12
5th Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
3rd Place B-South
9th Place Hawk Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Ryan Kirk & (Sr) Matt Frigon
2013 Season Recap
3/2: Season Ends For Kirk & Frigon at Regions
Region 6 Agates
170: (Sr) Ryan Kirk (R6 WB1)
PRELIM: 170: #9 Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) d. #8 Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) 7-3
QF: #1 (Sr) Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) 3-1
WB1: #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) 6-2
220: (Sr) Matt Frigon (R6 WB1)
PRELIM: 220: #6 Matt Frigon (Barnegat) d. #11 Luke Becker (Manalapan) 5-3
QF: #3 (Sr) John Seidle (Neptune) d. #6 (Sr) Matt Frigon (Barnegat) 6-5
WB1: #7 (Sr) Joey Guidetti (Long Branch) d. #6 (Sr) Matt Frigon (Barnegat) 7-4
2/27: Kirk & Frigon Advance To Friday's Region 6 Quarters
Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
106: #3 Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) md. #14 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) 9-1
132: #4 Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. #13 Joe Mandara (Barnegat) 6-0
170: #9 Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) d. #8 Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) 7-3
182: #2 Glenn Cross (Matawan) tf. #15 Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) 18-3
220: #6 Matt Frigon (Barnegat) d. #11 Luke Becker (Manalapan) 5-3
Hwt: #3 Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel) d. #14 Zach Andrews (Barnegat) 1-0
2/23: Bengals Finish 5th at Districts
D24 MEDAL WINNERS
2nd Place
220: Matt Frigon
3rd Place
106: Jeff DeLuise
132: Joe Mandara
170: Ryan Kirk
182: Greg Schmalz
Hwt: Zach Andrews
2/13 - SJG2 Semis: Delsea 51 - Barnegat 12
145: Dylan Recinto (D) d. Ed Santolla 7-4
152: John Hennelly (D) md. Chris Stoma 10-1
160: David Gresk (D) p. Ryan Kirk 0:27
170: Victor DeFrance (D) p. Kevin Hoffman 3:05
182: Dylan Dobzanski (D) p. Gregory Schmalz 1:55
195: Cody Ruppert (D) p. Max Lombardo 1:23
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Erik Porch 5-3 OT
Hwt: Bryan Dobzanski (D) d. Zachary Andrews 4-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. John Hassett 3-0
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Kevin Huck 8-2
120: Tom Carney (D) p. Devin Durante 2:23
126: Jordan Boullion (D) p. Christian Cammarota 3:10
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. John Pierson 4-3
138: Rian Lamanteer (D) tf. Zachary Massa 16-1
2/11 - SJG2 Quarters: Barnegat 31 - West Deptford 30
195: Rory Bonner (WD) p. Max Lombardo 2:27
220: Mark Fischer (WD) d. Matt Frigon 8-3
HWT: Zach Andrews (B) by forfeit
106: Griffin Bonner (WD) d. Jeff DeLuise 6-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Dustin Zuzulock 4-3
120: Tyler Kaminski (WD) p. Christian Cammorota :48
126: Walter Vickery (WD) d. Devin Durante 13-10
132: Joe Mandara (B) tf. Paz Gismondi 17-2
138: Jarryd Ley (WD) d. Ed Santolla 8-2
145: Cameron Shields (WD) d. Zach Massa 5-1
152: Chris Stoma (B) p. Nick Horn 2:30
160: Ryan Kirk (B) tf. Derrick Davenport 16-1
170: Hunter Holmstrom (WD) d. Kevin Hoffman 3-1
182: Greg Schmalz (B) won by disqualification over Carl Young 5:49
2/2: Cinnaminson 41 - Barnegat 13
106: Jeremy Bowen (C) won by forfeit
113: Kevin Fisher (C) d. Nick Fogarty 9-5
120: Aaron Elly (C) d. Devin Durante 11-7
126: Jason Bowen (C) tf. Jesse Mancio 15-0
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Anthony Pencook 8-2
138: Chandler Pons (C) d. Zachary Massa 11-6
145: Pat Morton (C) d. Ed Santolla 3-0
152: Chris Stoma (B) d. Quierre Murden 2-0
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Mike Bray 13-3
170: Nick Dell-Priscoli (C) p. Kevin Hoffman 4:35
182: Ryan Addlesberger (C) won by forfeit
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Zack Sireci 2-1
220: Christian Cosgrove (C) d. Matt Frigon 7-4
Hwt: James Kennedy (C) d. Zachary Andrews 5-0
2/2: Barnegat 39 - Penns Grove 30
Hwt: Andrews (B) p. Torres 1:02
106: Deluise (B) p. Rattray 1:02
113: Durante (B) by forfeit
120: Brooks (P) md. Fogherty 11-1
126: Verdecchio (P) d. Mancio 6-4
132: Mandara (B) p. O'Connell 1:40
138: Evans (P) p. Massa 2:20
145: Santola (B) d. Baker 6-3
152: Stoma (B) p. Maldonado 3:29
160: Kirk (B) d. Miles 9-8
170: Ramson (P) p. Scott 5:29
182: Elmer (P) tf. Hoffman 15-1
195: Schmalls (B) d. Pierce 2-0
220: Coppate (P) p. Frigon 2:00
1/31-SCT Pre-Quarter: TR South 45 - Barnegat 15
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Kevin Hoffman 5:45
195: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Greg Schmalz 4-1
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) d. Matt Frigon 12-6
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) d. Rich Gonzalez 5-0
106: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Jeff DeLuise :59
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Devin Durante :49
120: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Christian Cammarota 5:07
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) md. Jovan Mancio 8-0
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Jason Cairns 2:59
138: Tyler Zahradnik (TRS) d. Zach Massa 9-7
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Ed Santolla 15-0
152: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Chris Stoma 9-7 OT
160: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Cody Ravallo 3:49
170: No Match
1/29-SCT Prelim: Barnegat 42 - St. John Vianney 32
106: Paul Piccione (SJV) by forfeit
113: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Shane Whelan 1:12
120: Devin Durante (B) by forfeit
126: Kevin Grady (SJV) md. Jovan Manico 8-0
132: Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Zach Massa 3:41
138: Matt Caracappa (SJV) p. Joe Mandara :57
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) md. Ed Santolla 18-5
152: Chris Stoma (B) d. Louis Thompson 6-4
160: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Ryan Chrzanowski :50
170: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Nigel Hopkinson 2:52
182: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) p. Max Lombardo 3:32
195: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Matt Falco 4-3
220: Matt Frigon (B) by forfeit
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) by forfeit
1/26: Barnegat 42 - TR East 23
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Armando Leonor 9-4
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) d. Joe Dietrich 3-1
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Jordan Mitchell 4:23
113: Anthony Curtis (TRE) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Devin Durante 12-7
126: Ryan Wasilick (TRE) d. Javon Mancio 8-2
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Joe Davidyock 1:02
138: Zach Massa (B) p. Nick D'Arcy :34
145: Rob Spadaro (TRE) tf. Jesse Mancio 22-6
152: Rich Lewis (TRE) p. Ed Santolla 5:00
160: Chris Stoma (B) d. Antonio Morales 3-0
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Alex Austin 1:33
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Paul Lomakin :52
195: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Jake Dallago 5-1
1/26: Jackson Liberty 37 - Barnegat 28
195: Justin Goodman (JL) d. Gregory Schmalz 8-2
220: Nick Zak (JL) p. Matt Frigon 1:24
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Michael McKenzie 2-1
106: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Jeffery DeLuise 2:40
113: Michael Russo (JL) p. Devin Durante 3:09
120: Nicholas McConnel (JL) md. Christian Cammarota 10-1
126: Anthony Souza (JL) d. Javon Mancio 7-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) d. Joe Mandara 4-1
138: Jared Mancio (B) d. Dean Giordano 6-0
145: Ed Santolla (B) won by forfeit
152: TJ Liquori (JL) p. Isaiah Scott 0:50
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Jerald Goodman 2:39
170: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Chris Cruz 8-0
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Christopher Pondish 1:10
1/23: Barnegat 52 - Lakewood 22
106: Jaquan Jaquez (L) won by forfeit
113: Devin Durante (B) p. Jack Aquino 0:19
120: Fransisco Sastre-Robledo (L) p. Christian Cammarota 2:31
126: Kemar Chambers (L) won by forfeit
132: Joe Mandara (B) md. Alex Martinez 8-0
138: Marco Quintero (L) md. Jared Mancio 11-1
145: Ed Santolla (B) won by forfeit
152: Isaiah Scott (B) d. Depreem Powell 11-7
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Yahnie Patterson 3:16
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Ruben Sihuanca 2:23
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Anthony Terry 2:41
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Kenny Sanchez-Newman 0:11
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Tyrie White 1:25
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Darius Marrow 4-2
1/19: RBC 32 - Barnegat 31
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Ed Santolla 5-3
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Sean Martin 0:37
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Chris Whitlock 14-2
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Kevin Hoffman 7-5
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) d. Gregory Moran 6-2
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Max Lombardo 1:21
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Ryan Schoer 6-3
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Justin Sullivan 1:21
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) won by forfeit
113: Devin Durante (B) p. Ryan Wade 3:10
120: Christian Cammarota (B) d. John Puchalski 2-1
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Jesse Mancio 3:28
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Ty Decker 9-2
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) tf. Jared Mancio 16-0
1/19: Barnegat 48 - Shore Regional 22
138: Sam Koenig (SR) p. Austin Walker 0:35
145: Ed Santolla (B) by injury default over Lee Manalang 0:42
152: Derek Joyce (SR) p. Isaiah Scott 0:54
160: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Dylan Vieira 1:14
170: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Zach Goldberg 0:40
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Andrew Smith 7-6
195: Austin Lucisano (SR) d. Max Lombardo 10-7
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Dave Musselman 4-2
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) won by forfeit
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) p. Danny Welsh 3:03
113: Devin Durante (B) p. Justin Valerio 0:12
120: Dhillon Barbetti (SR) md. Christian Cammarota 9-0
126: Jake Brown (SR) d. Jesse Mancio 2-0
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Alex Johnson 1:43
1/19: Wall 42 - Barnegat 25
132: Joe Mandara (B) md. Zack Tiano 16-6
138: Dan Kinsella (W) tf. Jared Mancio 15-0
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. Tommy Wishart 4-0
152: Brett Donner (W) p. Isaiah Scott 1:48
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Kenny Dioguardi 5:16
170: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Nick Van Glahn 7-3
182: Drew Donner (W) d. Gregory Schmalz 8-1
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Max Lombardo 1:36
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Aldo Guisse 5-3
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Brandon Davis 1:18
106: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit
113: Drew Squicciarini (W) p. Jeffery DeLuise 1:07
120: Jack Wishart (W) p. Devin Durante 3:02
126: Josh Glantzman (W) md. Jovan Mancio 8-0
1/17: TR South 48 - Barnegat 17
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) p.r James Olivera 5:42
113: Nick Fogarty (B) won by forfeit
120: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Devin Durante 0:51
126: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jesse Mancio 2:55
132: Zachary Maikisch (TRS) d. Joe Mandara 3-2
138: Matt Theobold (TRS) tf. Zachary Massa 15-0
145: Tyler Zahradnik (TRS) d. Ed Santolla 4-0
152: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Chris Stoma 6-2
160: Bryant Clagon (TRS) p. Isaiah Scott 0:29
170: Antres Clagon (TRS) d. Ryan Kirk 7-3
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Gregory Schmalz 8-3
195: Michael Rutter (TRS) won by forfeit
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) md. Matt Frigon 12-2
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Richard Gonzalez 1:45
1/16: Pt. Boro 33 - Barnegat 27
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Dominic Infante (PB) md. Matt Frigon 18-9
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Matthew Gliddon 1-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Blake Dale 3-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Darrin Perrotta 6-2
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Devin Durante 1:07
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Jovan Mancio 1:56
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Zachary Massa 18-3
138: Joe Mandara (B) md. Andrew Moslowitz 11-2
145: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Ed Santolla 9-8
152: Chris Stoma (B) md. Jacob Alcantara 14-5
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Gene Fransceschini 11-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Kevin Hoffman 3-2
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Matt Hornish 3:59
1/12: TR North 29 - Barnegat 24
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Joe Mandara 3-1
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) d. Zachary Massa 6-2
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) d. Ed Santolla 4-2 OT
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by DQ over Ed Santiago
160: Chris Stoma (B) d. Angel Orellana 3-0
170: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Dan Zarycki 1:22
182: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Tyler MacLaine 1-0
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Gregory Schmalz 2:29
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Andres Espinosa 1:43
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Alex Sherrer 6-2
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Jeffery DeLuise 4-2
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Vinny Fichera 3-2
120: Devin Durante (B) d. Ricardo Diaz 3-1
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf Jovan Mancio 20-4
*Barnegat deducted 3 team points at 152
1/12: Barnegat 39 - Lacey 33
126: Connor Garrity (L) p. Jovan Mancio 4:48
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Nick Vecci 12-9 OT
138: Andrew Garrity (L) d. Ethan Tonnesen 7-1
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. John Moynihan 3-1
152: Ed Santiago (B) d. Matt Opacity 3-0
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Cody Alvarez 1:22
170: Luke Fernandez (L) p. Kevin Hoffman 2:30
182: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Tyler Lesko 1:07
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Gerard Bornemann 1:04
220: Patrick Schinder (L) p. Matt Frigon 3:13
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Frank Fantasia 2:17
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) p. Anthony Datello 0:40
113: Benjamin Mrozinski (L) p. Devin Durante 2:30
120: Sam Moynihan (L) p. Christian Cammarota 1:38
1/12: Barnegat 42 - Central Regional 24
120: Devin Durante (B) p. Matt Aires :22
126: Dan Buhagiar (CR) tf. Jesse Mancio 18-3
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Nick Valentino :37
138: JD Porter (CR) p. Ethan Tonnesson 5:19
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. Mike Sasso 5-4
152: Ed Santiago (B) md. Corrado Spinosa 16-3
160: Chris Stoma (B) md. Jake Paton 10-0
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Vito Nucci 5:53
182: Brett Lyons (CR) p. Kevin Hoffman 2:32
195: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Louis Otero 8-3
220: Jeff Paton (CR) md. Matt Frigon 10-1
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) d. Zach Andrews 4-0
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Nick Tomaio 1:13
113: Nick Fogarty (B) md. Mike Drake 16-4
1/9: Barnegat 57 - Pinelands 15
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Mike Heck 4-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) won by forfeit
120: Devin Durante (B) won by forfeit
126: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Brandon Venditto 3:08
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Jon Kubricki 2:03
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) p. Corey Byrne
145: Ed Santolla (B) p. Carl Schulz 5:00
152: Ed Santiago (B) d. James Mattina 6-4 OT
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Zack Pharo 3:21
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Andrew Smith 1:05
182: Anthony Blasco (P) d. Kevin Hoffman 13-6
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Brent Conger 7-3
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Paul Lombardi 0:55
Hwt: John Campano (P) p. Zachary Andrews 1:59
1/5: Barnegat 29 - Woodstown 27
106: Patrick Higgins (W) tf. Jeffery DeLuise 16-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Zach Kirkendoll 5-3
120: Devin Durante (B) d. Jose Alcantar 7-1
126: Jovan Mancio (B) d. Kohl Mathis 11-5
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Mike Lynch 5-1
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) p. James Lodge 3:30
145: Patrick McCurdy (W) md. Ed Santolla 13-2
152: Dylan Weiss (W) d. Ed Santiago 7-1
160: Chris Stoma (B) tf. Dakota Gomeringer 20-5
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Jakob Ariza 4:39
182: Jake Gomeringer (W) d. Kevin Hoffman 9-7
195: Connor Champion (W) p. Max Lombardo 3:27
220: Cylas Dorety (W) d. Matt Frigon 10-4
Hwt: Todd Batten (W) d. Zachary Andrews 2-0
1/5: Mainland 34 - Barnegat 33
106: Justin Bishop (M) d. Jeffery DeLuise 6-2
113: Nick Fogarty (B) p. Frank Trifiletti 1:14
120: John DiNofrio (M) p. Devin Durante 2:07
126: Brendon Islinger (M) d. Jovan Mancio 9-5
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Justin Walsh 6-2
138: Garrett Ewing (M) d. Ethan Tonnesen 12-5
145: Ed Santolla (B) p. Nick Giunta 0:55
152: Ed Santiago (B) p. Austin Amato 0:45
160: John Fitzpatrick (M) md. Chris Stoma 15-2
170: Timothy Lenzsch (M) d. Gregory Schmalz 9-2
182: Kolin Roberts (M) p. Kevin Hoffman 1:30
195: Eugene Tartaglione (M) p. Max Lombardo 4:49
220: Matt Frigon (B) won by forfeit
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) won by forfeit
1/3: Barnegat 64 - Monmouth Regional 6
220: Matt Frigon (B) by forfeit
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) by forfeit
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Alex Britton 1:40
113: Devin Durante (B) by forfeit
120: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Jose Hernandez 3-1
126: Sean Sanderson (MR) p. Christian Cammarota 0:40
132: Joe Mandara (B) md. Darren Esposito 10-0
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) d. Eliezer Velez 7-2
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. Dan Armenti 3-0
152: Ed Santiago (B) by flagrant misconduct over Mike Montefinese
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Spencer Escalante 1:00
170: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Shannen McCue 3-1
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Ryan Platzer 1:00
195: Max Lombardo (B) p. Jalen Ramsey 1:30
1/3: Barnegat 51 - Monsignor Donovan 9
195: Max Lombardo (B) p. Dale Barlet 1:20
220: No Match
Hwt: No Match
106: No Match
113: No Match
120: Devin Durante (B) by forfeit
126: Christian Cammarota (B) by forfeit
132: Joe Mandara (B) by forfeit
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) d. Adrian Lekepric 5-0
145: Ed Santola (B) p. Josh Pereria 5:29
152: Ed Santiago (B) p. Giovanni Fevola 1:07
160: Isaiah Scott (B) p. Dave Dobin 2:30
170: Domenico DiSalvo (M) d. Greg Schmalz 6-0
182: Tyler DePaolo (M) p. Thomas Walsh 2:22
12/28: Bengals Finish 9th at Hawk Classic
MEDAL WINNER
3rd Place
220: Matt Frigon
12/22: Washington Twp 42 - Barnegat 24
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Patrick Deamer 1:59
182: Steven Calhoun (WT) p. Kevin Hoffman 5:40
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Matt Rivera 5-3
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Dakota Connors 14-7
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Patrick McDermott 1:42
106: Nick Passarella (WT) d. Jeffery DeLuise 4-1
113: Mike VanHorn (WT) d. Nick Fogarty 4-1
120: Mike McGeehan (WT) p. Devin Durante 1:44
126: Dylan LaPalomento (WT) p. Christian Cammarota 1:54
132: Steven Passarella (WT) p. Brandon Venditto 3:20
138: Nick Gaspari (WT) d. Ethan Tonnesen 5-2
145: Kevin Keppler (WT) d. Ed Santolla 5-3
152: Kyle Fisler (WT) by dq over Ed Santiago
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Tyler Brisseau 1:14
12/22: Barnegat 60 - Camden 9
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Daniel Ramos 0:46
170: Thomas Walsh (B) won by forfeit
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Javon Williams 0:18
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) won by forfeit
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Amire Riley 2:17
Hwt: Andrew Stevens (C) p. Austin Jones 1:40
106: No Match
113: Devin Durante (B) won by forfeit
120: Christian Cammarota (B) won by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Joe Mandara (B) won by forfeit
138: Miguel Delgado (C) d. Zachary Massa 8-4
145: Ethan Tonnesen (B) won by forfeit
152: Jesse Mancio (B) p. Tymier Branch 0:38
12/22: Delsea 49 - Barnegat 9
152: John Hennelly (D) p. Ed Santiago 3:27
160: David Gresk (D) md. Chris Stoma 11-2
170: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Victor Defrance 7-2
182: Cody Ruppert (D) d. Kevin Hoffman 8-3
195: Dylan Dobzanski (D) p. Gregory Schmalz 2:58
220: Erik Porch (D) d. Matt Frigon 11-7
Hwt: Bryan Dobzanski (D) d. Zachary Andrews 5-0
106: John Hassett (D) d. Jeffery DeLuise 4-3 UTB
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Kevin Huck 6-1
120: Tom Carney (D) p. Devin Durante 0:36
126: Brandon Venditto (B) d. Jordan Boullion 6-5
132: John Pierson (D) d. Zachary Massa 5-0
138: Rian Lamanteer (D) p. Ethan Tonnesen 0:45
145: Dominick Demarco (D) p. Ed Santolla 5:37
12/19: Barnegat 47 - Manchester 18
113: Nick Fogarty (B) p. Aamir Green 3:55
120: Chris Rodgriguez (M) p. Christian Cammarota 3:33
126: Brandon Venditto (B) p. Nick Myers 3:09
132: Zach Massa (B) p. Will Farparan 1:03
138: William Meadows (M) d. J Mancio 4-0
145: Ed Santolla (B) p. Matt Vanderham 3:48
152: Ed Santiago (B) tf. Phil Pender 4:05
160: Sean Rembach (M) d. Chris Stoma 6-4
170: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Bradley Louth 7-2
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) d. Isiah Jackson 6-4
195: Kevin Klebacher (M) p. James Erb 1:36
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Brandon Dahncke 1:34
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) d. Rafael Natal 4-0
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) d. Christian Carney 12-8
12/15: Four Bengals Finish in Top 5 at Robin Leff Tournament
Medal Winners
2nd Place
Hwt: Zach Andrews
3rd Place
220: Matt Frigon
4th Place
170: Ryan Kirk
5th Place
152: Ed Santiago
Barnegat Wrestling / Barnegat Bengals Wrestling / Barnegat High School / Barnegat, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling
5th Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
3rd Place B-South
9th Place Hawk Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Ryan Kirk & (Sr) Matt Frigon
Wt. |
Wrestler |
2013 Season |
106 |
(So) Jeff DeLuise |
20-14 / 3rd D24 |
113 | (Sr) Nick Fogarty | 13-8 |
113 | (Jr) Devin Durante | 12-13 |
120 |
(Fr) Kyle Haines |
0-2 |
120 |
(Fr) Christian Cammarota |
3-10 |
126 | (Sr) Brandon Venditto | 4-4 |
126 | (Fr) Jovan Mancio | 1-10 |
126 | (Fr) Jesse Mancio | 1-7 |
132 | (So) Zach Massa | 3-11 |
132 | (Sr) Joe Mandara | 22-8 / 3rd D24 |
138 | (Jr) Ethan Tonnesen | 6-8 |
138 | (Fr) Jared Mancio | 0-3 |
138 |
(Fr) Austin Walker |
0-1 |
145 | (Sr) Ed Santolla | 13-17 |
152 | (Sr) Ed Santiago | 10-5 |
152 |
(Jr) Sean Martin |
0-1 |
152 | (Sr) Chris Stoma | 21-12 |
160 | (So) Isaiah Scott | 2-5 |
170 | (Sr) Ryan Kirk | 25-9 / 3rd D24 |
170 | (Fr) Thomas Walsh | 1-1 |
182 |
(Fr) Greg Schmalz |
17-11 / 3rd D24 |
195 | (So) Kevin Hoffman | 11-17 |
182 | (Jr) Greg Moran | 0-1 |
195 | (Jr) James Erb | 0-1 |
195 | (So) Max Lombardo | 2-9 |
220 |
(Sr) Matt Frigon |
22-15 / 2nd D24 |
Hwt | (Jr) Zach Andrews | 23-10 / 3rd D24 |
Hwt | (So) Austin Jones | 0-1 |
|
________________________ | |
Date |
Opponent | Result |
12/15 |
@ Robin Leff Tournament |
No Team Score |
12/19 | vs. Manchester | W 47-18 |
12/22 | @ Delsea (Quad) | L 9-49 |
12/22 |
Camden |
W 60-9 |
12/22 | Washington Twp | L 24-42 |
12/28 |
@ Hawk Classic |
9th Place |
1/3 | vs. Monsignor Donovan | W 51-9 |
1/3 |
vs. Monmouth Regional |
W 64-6 |
1/5 |
@ Mainland (Tri) |
L 33-34 |
1/5 |
Woodstown |
W 29-27 |
1/9 |
@ Pinelands |
W 57-15 |
1/12 | vs. Central Regional (Quad) | W 42-24 |
1/12 | Lacey | W 39-33 |
1/12 | TR North | L 24-29 |
1/16 | @ Pt. Boro | L 27-33 |
1/17 |
vs. TR South |
L 17-48 |
1/19 | @ Shore Regional (Quad) | W 48-22 |
1/19 | Wall | L 25-42 |
1/19 | RBC | L 31-32 |
1/23 | @ Lakewood | W 52-22 |
1/26 |
@ Jackson Liberty (Tri) |
L 28-37 |
1/26 | TR East | W 42-23 |
1/29 | SCT-Prelim: @ St. John Vianney | W 42-32 |
1/31 | SCT-Pre Quarter: @ TR South | L 15-45 |
2/2 | vs. Cinnaminson (Tri) | L 13-41 |
2/2 | Penns Grove | W 39-30 |
2/11 | SJG2 Quarters: vs. West Deptford | W 31-30 |
2/13 | SJG2 Semis: @ Delsea | L 12-51 |
2/23 | @ District 24 Tournament | 5th Place |
|
|
|
2013 Season Recap
3/2: Season Ends For Kirk & Frigon at Regions
Region 6 Agates
170: (Sr) Ryan Kirk (R6 WB1)
PRELIM: 170: #9 Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) d. #8 Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) 7-3
QF: #1 (Sr) Tyler Richardson (Brick Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) 3-1
WB1: #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) 6-2
220: (Sr) Matt Frigon (R6 WB1)
PRELIM: 220: #6 Matt Frigon (Barnegat) d. #11 Luke Becker (Manalapan) 5-3
QF: #3 (Sr) John Seidle (Neptune) d. #6 (Sr) Matt Frigon (Barnegat) 6-5
WB1: #7 (Sr) Joey Guidetti (Long Branch) d. #6 (Sr) Matt Frigon (Barnegat) 7-4
2/27: Kirk & Frigon Advance To Friday's Region 6 Quarters
Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
106: #3 Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) md. #14 Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) 9-1
132: #4 Zach Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. #13 Joe Mandara (Barnegat) 6-0
170: #9 Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) d. #8 Anthony Benedetti (Manalapan) 7-3
182: #2 Glenn Cross (Matawan) tf. #15 Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) 18-3
220: #6 Matt Frigon (Barnegat) d. #11 Luke Becker (Manalapan) 5-3
Hwt: #3 Anthony Fernicola (Holmdel) d. #14 Zach Andrews (Barnegat) 1-0
2/23: Bengals Finish 5th at Districts
D24 MEDAL WINNERS
2nd Place
220: Matt Frigon
3rd Place
106: Jeff DeLuise
132: Joe Mandara
170: Ryan Kirk
182: Greg Schmalz
Hwt: Zach Andrews
2/13 - SJG2 Semis: Delsea 51 - Barnegat 12
145: Dylan Recinto (D) d. Ed Santolla 7-4
152: John Hennelly (D) md. Chris Stoma 10-1
160: David Gresk (D) p. Ryan Kirk 0:27
170: Victor DeFrance (D) p. Kevin Hoffman 3:05
182: Dylan Dobzanski (D) p. Gregory Schmalz 1:55
195: Cody Ruppert (D) p. Max Lombardo 1:23
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Erik Porch 5-3 OT
Hwt: Bryan Dobzanski (D) d. Zachary Andrews 4-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. John Hassett 3-0
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Kevin Huck 8-2
120: Tom Carney (D) p. Devin Durante 2:23
126: Jordan Boullion (D) p. Christian Cammarota 3:10
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. John Pierson 4-3
138: Rian Lamanteer (D) tf. Zachary Massa 16-1
2/11 - SJG2 Quarters: Barnegat 31 - West Deptford 30
195: Rory Bonner (WD) p. Max Lombardo 2:27
220: Mark Fischer (WD) d. Matt Frigon 8-3
HWT: Zach Andrews (B) by forfeit
106: Griffin Bonner (WD) d. Jeff DeLuise 6-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Dustin Zuzulock 4-3
120: Tyler Kaminski (WD) p. Christian Cammorota :48
126: Walter Vickery (WD) d. Devin Durante 13-10
132: Joe Mandara (B) tf. Paz Gismondi 17-2
138: Jarryd Ley (WD) d. Ed Santolla 8-2
145: Cameron Shields (WD) d. Zach Massa 5-1
152: Chris Stoma (B) p. Nick Horn 2:30
160: Ryan Kirk (B) tf. Derrick Davenport 16-1
170: Hunter Holmstrom (WD) d. Kevin Hoffman 3-1
182: Greg Schmalz (B) won by disqualification over Carl Young 5:49
2/2: Cinnaminson 41 - Barnegat 13
106: Jeremy Bowen (C) won by forfeit
113: Kevin Fisher (C) d. Nick Fogarty 9-5
120: Aaron Elly (C) d. Devin Durante 11-7
126: Jason Bowen (C) tf. Jesse Mancio 15-0
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Anthony Pencook 8-2
138: Chandler Pons (C) d. Zachary Massa 11-6
145: Pat Morton (C) d. Ed Santolla 3-0
152: Chris Stoma (B) d. Quierre Murden 2-0
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Mike Bray 13-3
170: Nick Dell-Priscoli (C) p. Kevin Hoffman 4:35
182: Ryan Addlesberger (C) won by forfeit
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Zack Sireci 2-1
220: Christian Cosgrove (C) d. Matt Frigon 7-4
Hwt: James Kennedy (C) d. Zachary Andrews 5-0
2/2: Barnegat 39 - Penns Grove 30
Hwt: Andrews (B) p. Torres 1:02
106: Deluise (B) p. Rattray 1:02
113: Durante (B) by forfeit
120: Brooks (P) md. Fogherty 11-1
126: Verdecchio (P) d. Mancio 6-4
132: Mandara (B) p. O'Connell 1:40
138: Evans (P) p. Massa 2:20
145: Santola (B) d. Baker 6-3
152: Stoma (B) p. Maldonado 3:29
160: Kirk (B) d. Miles 9-8
170: Ramson (P) p. Scott 5:29
182: Elmer (P) tf. Hoffman 15-1
195: Schmalls (B) d. Pierce 2-0
220: Coppate (P) p. Frigon 2:00
1/31-SCT Pre-Quarter: TR South 45 - Barnegat 15
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Kevin Hoffman 5:45
195: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Greg Schmalz 4-1
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) d. Matt Frigon 12-6
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) d. Rich Gonzalez 5-0
106: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Jeff DeLuise :59
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Devin Durante :49
120: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Christian Cammarota 5:07
126: Zach Maikisch (TRS) md. Jovan Mancio 8-0
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Jason Cairns 2:59
138: Tyler Zahradnik (TRS) d. Zach Massa 9-7
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) tf. Ed Santolla 15-0
152: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Chris Stoma 9-7 OT
160: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Cody Ravallo 3:49
170: No Match
1/29-SCT Prelim: Barnegat 42 - St. John Vianney 32
106: Paul Piccione (SJV) by forfeit
113: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Shane Whelan 1:12
120: Devin Durante (B) by forfeit
126: Kevin Grady (SJV) md. Jovan Manico 8-0
132: Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Zach Massa 3:41
138: Matt Caracappa (SJV) p. Joe Mandara :57
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) md. Ed Santolla 18-5
152: Chris Stoma (B) d. Louis Thompson 6-4
160: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Ryan Chrzanowski :50
170: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Nigel Hopkinson 2:52
182: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) p. Max Lombardo 3:32
195: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Matt Falco 4-3
220: Matt Frigon (B) by forfeit
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) by forfeit
1/26: Barnegat 42 - TR East 23
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Armando Leonor 9-4
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) d. Joe Dietrich 3-1
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Jordan Mitchell 4:23
113: Anthony Curtis (TRE) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Devin Durante 12-7
126: Ryan Wasilick (TRE) d. Javon Mancio 8-2
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Joe Davidyock 1:02
138: Zach Massa (B) p. Nick D'Arcy :34
145: Rob Spadaro (TRE) tf. Jesse Mancio 22-6
152: Rich Lewis (TRE) p. Ed Santolla 5:00
160: Chris Stoma (B) d. Antonio Morales 3-0
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Alex Austin 1:33
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Paul Lomakin :52
195: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Jake Dallago 5-1
1/26: Jackson Liberty 37 - Barnegat 28
195: Justin Goodman (JL) d. Gregory Schmalz 8-2
220: Nick Zak (JL) p. Matt Frigon 1:24
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Michael McKenzie 2-1
106: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Jeffery DeLuise 2:40
113: Michael Russo (JL) p. Devin Durante 3:09
120: Nicholas McConnel (JL) md. Christian Cammarota 10-1
126: Anthony Souza (JL) d. Javon Mancio 7-0
132: Matthew Russo (JL) d. Joe Mandara 4-1
138: Jared Mancio (B) d. Dean Giordano 6-0
145: Ed Santolla (B) won by forfeit
152: TJ Liquori (JL) p. Isaiah Scott 0:50
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Jerald Goodman 2:39
170: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Chris Cruz 8-0
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Christopher Pondish 1:10
1/23: Barnegat 52 - Lakewood 22
106: Jaquan Jaquez (L) won by forfeit
113: Devin Durante (B) p. Jack Aquino 0:19
120: Fransisco Sastre-Robledo (L) p. Christian Cammarota 2:31
126: Kemar Chambers (L) won by forfeit
132: Joe Mandara (B) md. Alex Martinez 8-0
138: Marco Quintero (L) md. Jared Mancio 11-1
145: Ed Santolla (B) won by forfeit
152: Isaiah Scott (B) d. Depreem Powell 11-7
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Yahnie Patterson 3:16
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Ruben Sihuanca 2:23
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Anthony Terry 2:41
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Kenny Sanchez-Newman 0:11
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Tyrie White 1:25
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Darius Marrow 4-2
1/19: RBC 32 - Barnegat 31
145: Alex Spiezio (RBC) d. Ed Santolla 5-3
152: Dan States (RBC) p. Sean Martin 0:37
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Chris Whitlock 14-2
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Kevin Hoffman 7-5
182: Max von Suskill (RBC) d. Gregory Moran 6-2
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Max Lombardo 1:21
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Ryan Schoer 6-3
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Justin Sullivan 1:21
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) won by forfeit
113: Devin Durante (B) p. Ryan Wade 3:10
120: Christian Cammarota (B) d. John Puchalski 2-1
126: Thomas Meer (RBC) p. Jesse Mancio 3:28
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Ty Decker 9-2
138: Brendan Clark (RBC) tf. Jared Mancio 16-0
1/19: Barnegat 48 - Shore Regional 22
138: Sam Koenig (SR) p. Austin Walker 0:35
145: Ed Santolla (B) by injury default over Lee Manalang 0:42
152: Derek Joyce (SR) p. Isaiah Scott 0:54
160: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Dylan Vieira 1:14
170: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Zach Goldberg 0:40
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Andrew Smith 7-6
195: Austin Lucisano (SR) d. Max Lombardo 10-7
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Dave Musselman 4-2
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) won by forfeit
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) p. Danny Welsh 3:03
113: Devin Durante (B) p. Justin Valerio 0:12
120: Dhillon Barbetti (SR) md. Christian Cammarota 9-0
126: Jake Brown (SR) d. Jesse Mancio 2-0
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Alex Johnson 1:43
1/19: Wall 42 - Barnegat 25
132: Joe Mandara (B) md. Zack Tiano 16-6
138: Dan Kinsella (W) tf. Jared Mancio 15-0
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. Tommy Wishart 4-0
152: Brett Donner (W) p. Isaiah Scott 1:48
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Kenny Dioguardi 5:16
170: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Nick Van Glahn 7-3
182: Drew Donner (W) d. Gregory Schmalz 8-1
195: Tyler Romanelli (W) p. Max Lombardo 1:36
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Aldo Guisse 5-3
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Brandon Davis 1:18
106: Denzel Tovar (W) won by forfeit
113: Drew Squicciarini (W) p. Jeffery DeLuise 1:07
120: Jack Wishart (W) p. Devin Durante 3:02
126: Josh Glantzman (W) md. Jovan Mancio 8-0
1/17: TR South 48 - Barnegat 17
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) p.r James Olivera 5:42
113: Nick Fogarty (B) won by forfeit
120: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Devin Durante 0:51
126: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Jesse Mancio 2:55
132: Zachary Maikisch (TRS) d. Joe Mandara 3-2
138: Matt Theobold (TRS) tf. Zachary Massa 15-0
145: Tyler Zahradnik (TRS) d. Ed Santolla 4-0
152: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Chris Stoma 6-2
160: Bryant Clagon (TRS) p. Isaiah Scott 0:29
170: Antres Clagon (TRS) d. Ryan Kirk 7-3
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Gregory Schmalz 8-3
195: Michael Rutter (TRS) won by forfeit
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) md. Matt Frigon 12-2
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Richard Gonzalez 1:45
1/16: Pt. Boro 33 - Barnegat 27
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) won by forfeit
220: Dominic Infante (PB) md. Matt Frigon 18-9
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Matthew Gliddon 1-0
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Blake Dale 3-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Darrin Perrotta 6-2
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Devin Durante 1:07
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Jovan Mancio 1:56
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) tf. Zachary Massa 18-3
138: Joe Mandara (B) md. Andrew Moslowitz 11-2
145: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Ed Santolla 9-8
152: Chris Stoma (B) md. Jacob Alcantara 14-5
160: Ryan Kirk (B) md. Gene Fransceschini 11-3
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Kevin Hoffman 3-2
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Matt Hornish 3:59
1/12: TR North 29 - Barnegat 24
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Joe Mandara 3-1
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) d. Zachary Massa 6-2
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) d. Ed Santolla 4-2 OT
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by DQ over Ed Santiago
160: Chris Stoma (B) d. Angel Orellana 3-0
170: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Dan Zarycki 1:22
182: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Tyler MacLaine 1-0
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Gregory Schmalz 2:29
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Andres Espinosa 1:43
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Alex Sherrer 6-2
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Jeffery DeLuise 4-2
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Vinny Fichera 3-2
120: Devin Durante (B) d. Ricardo Diaz 3-1
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf Jovan Mancio 20-4
*Barnegat deducted 3 team points at 152
1/12: Barnegat 39 - Lacey 33
126: Connor Garrity (L) p. Jovan Mancio 4:48
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Nick Vecci 12-9 OT
138: Andrew Garrity (L) d. Ethan Tonnesen 7-1
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. John Moynihan 3-1
152: Ed Santiago (B) d. Matt Opacity 3-0
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Cody Alvarez 1:22
170: Luke Fernandez (L) p. Kevin Hoffman 2:30
182: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Tyler Lesko 1:07
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Gerard Bornemann 1:04
220: Patrick Schinder (L) p. Matt Frigon 3:13
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Frank Fantasia 2:17
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) p. Anthony Datello 0:40
113: Benjamin Mrozinski (L) p. Devin Durante 2:30
120: Sam Moynihan (L) p. Christian Cammarota 1:38
1/12: Barnegat 42 - Central Regional 24
120: Devin Durante (B) p. Matt Aires :22
126: Dan Buhagiar (CR) tf. Jesse Mancio 18-3
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Nick Valentino :37
138: JD Porter (CR) p. Ethan Tonnesson 5:19
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. Mike Sasso 5-4
152: Ed Santiago (B) md. Corrado Spinosa 16-3
160: Chris Stoma (B) md. Jake Paton 10-0
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Vito Nucci 5:53
182: Brett Lyons (CR) p. Kevin Hoffman 2:32
195: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Louis Otero 8-3
220: Jeff Paton (CR) md. Matt Frigon 10-1
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) d. Zach Andrews 4-0
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Nick Tomaio 1:13
113: Nick Fogarty (B) md. Mike Drake 16-4
1/9: Barnegat 57 - Pinelands 15
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Mike Heck 4-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) won by forfeit
120: Devin Durante (B) won by forfeit
126: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Brandon Venditto 3:08
132: Joe Mandara (B) p. Jon Kubricki 2:03
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) p. Corey Byrne
145: Ed Santolla (B) p. Carl Schulz 5:00
152: Ed Santiago (B) d. James Mattina 6-4 OT
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Zack Pharo 3:21
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Andrew Smith 1:05
182: Anthony Blasco (P) d. Kevin Hoffman 13-6
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Brent Conger 7-3
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Paul Lombardi 0:55
Hwt: John Campano (P) p. Zachary Andrews 1:59
1/5: Barnegat 29 - Woodstown 27
106: Patrick Higgins (W) tf. Jeffery DeLuise 16-1
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Zach Kirkendoll 5-3
120: Devin Durante (B) d. Jose Alcantar 7-1
126: Jovan Mancio (B) d. Kohl Mathis 11-5
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Mike Lynch 5-1
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) p. James Lodge 3:30
145: Patrick McCurdy (W) md. Ed Santolla 13-2
152: Dylan Weiss (W) d. Ed Santiago 7-1
160: Chris Stoma (B) tf. Dakota Gomeringer 20-5
170: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Jakob Ariza 4:39
182: Jake Gomeringer (W) d. Kevin Hoffman 9-7
195: Connor Champion (W) p. Max Lombardo 3:27
220: Cylas Dorety (W) d. Matt Frigon 10-4
Hwt: Todd Batten (W) d. Zachary Andrews 2-0
1/5: Mainland 34 - Barnegat 33
106: Justin Bishop (M) d. Jeffery DeLuise 6-2
113: Nick Fogarty (B) p. Frank Trifiletti 1:14
120: John DiNofrio (M) p. Devin Durante 2:07
126: Brendon Islinger (M) d. Jovan Mancio 9-5
132: Joe Mandara (B) d. Justin Walsh 6-2
138: Garrett Ewing (M) d. Ethan Tonnesen 12-5
145: Ed Santolla (B) p. Nick Giunta 0:55
152: Ed Santiago (B) p. Austin Amato 0:45
160: John Fitzpatrick (M) md. Chris Stoma 15-2
170: Timothy Lenzsch (M) d. Gregory Schmalz 9-2
182: Kolin Roberts (M) p. Kevin Hoffman 1:30
195: Eugene Tartaglione (M) p. Max Lombardo 4:49
220: Matt Frigon (B) won by forfeit
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) won by forfeit
1/3: Barnegat 64 - Monmouth Regional 6
220: Matt Frigon (B) by forfeit
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) by forfeit
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) p. Alex Britton 1:40
113: Devin Durante (B) by forfeit
120: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Jose Hernandez 3-1
126: Sean Sanderson (MR) p. Christian Cammarota 0:40
132: Joe Mandara (B) md. Darren Esposito 10-0
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) d. Eliezer Velez 7-2
145: Ed Santolla (B) d. Dan Armenti 3-0
152: Ed Santiago (B) by flagrant misconduct over Mike Montefinese
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Spencer Escalante 1:00
170: Greg Schmalz (B) d. Shannen McCue 3-1
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Ryan Platzer 1:00
195: Max Lombardo (B) p. Jalen Ramsey 1:30
1/3: Barnegat 51 - Monsignor Donovan 9
195: Max Lombardo (B) p. Dale Barlet 1:20
220: No Match
Hwt: No Match
106: No Match
113: No Match
120: Devin Durante (B) by forfeit
126: Christian Cammarota (B) by forfeit
132: Joe Mandara (B) by forfeit
138: Ethan Tonnesen (B) d. Adrian Lekepric 5-0
145: Ed Santola (B) p. Josh Pereria 5:29
152: Ed Santiago (B) p. Giovanni Fevola 1:07
160: Isaiah Scott (B) p. Dave Dobin 2:30
170: Domenico DiSalvo (M) d. Greg Schmalz 6-0
182: Tyler DePaolo (M) p. Thomas Walsh 2:22
12/28: Bengals Finish 9th at Hawk Classic
MEDAL WINNER
3rd Place
220: Matt Frigon
12/22: Washington Twp 42 - Barnegat 24
170: Ryan Kirk (B) p. Patrick Deamer 1:59
182: Steven Calhoun (WT) p. Kevin Hoffman 5:40
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Matt Rivera 5-3
220: Matt Frigon (B) d. Dakota Connors 14-7
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Patrick McDermott 1:42
106: Nick Passarella (WT) d. Jeffery DeLuise 4-1
113: Mike VanHorn (WT) d. Nick Fogarty 4-1
120: Mike McGeehan (WT) p. Devin Durante 1:44
126: Dylan LaPalomento (WT) p. Christian Cammarota 1:54
132: Steven Passarella (WT) p. Brandon Venditto 3:20
138: Nick Gaspari (WT) d. Ethan Tonnesen 5-2
145: Kevin Keppler (WT) d. Ed Santolla 5-3
152: Kyle Fisler (WT) by dq over Ed Santiago
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Tyler Brisseau 1:14
12/22: Barnegat 60 - Camden 9
160: Chris Stoma (B) p. Daniel Ramos 0:46
170: Thomas Walsh (B) won by forfeit
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Javon Williams 0:18
195: Gregory Schmalz (B) won by forfeit
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Amire Riley 2:17
Hwt: Andrew Stevens (C) p. Austin Jones 1:40
106: No Match
113: Devin Durante (B) won by forfeit
120: Christian Cammarota (B) won by forfeit
126: No Match
132: Joe Mandara (B) won by forfeit
138: Miguel Delgado (C) d. Zachary Massa 8-4
145: Ethan Tonnesen (B) won by forfeit
152: Jesse Mancio (B) p. Tymier Branch 0:38
12/22: Delsea 49 - Barnegat 9
152: John Hennelly (D) p. Ed Santiago 3:27
160: David Gresk (D) md. Chris Stoma 11-2
170: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Victor Defrance 7-2
182: Cody Ruppert (D) d. Kevin Hoffman 8-3
195: Dylan Dobzanski (D) p. Gregory Schmalz 2:58
220: Erik Porch (D) d. Matt Frigon 11-7
Hwt: Bryan Dobzanski (D) d. Zachary Andrews 5-0
106: John Hassett (D) d. Jeffery DeLuise 4-3 UTB
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Kevin Huck 6-1
120: Tom Carney (D) p. Devin Durante 0:36
126: Brandon Venditto (B) d. Jordan Boullion 6-5
132: John Pierson (D) d. Zachary Massa 5-0
138: Rian Lamanteer (D) p. Ethan Tonnesen 0:45
145: Dominick Demarco (D) p. Ed Santolla 5:37
12/19: Barnegat 47 - Manchester 18
113: Nick Fogarty (B) p. Aamir Green 3:55
120: Chris Rodgriguez (M) p. Christian Cammarota 3:33
126: Brandon Venditto (B) p. Nick Myers 3:09
132: Zach Massa (B) p. Will Farparan 1:03
138: William Meadows (M) d. J Mancio 4-0
145: Ed Santolla (B) p. Matt Vanderham 3:48
152: Ed Santiago (B) tf. Phil Pender 4:05
160: Sean Rembach (M) d. Chris Stoma 6-4
170: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Bradley Louth 7-2
182: Kevin Hoffman (B) d. Isiah Jackson 6-4
195: Kevin Klebacher (M) p. James Erb 1:36
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Brandon Dahncke 1:34
Hwt: Zach Andrews (B) d. Rafael Natal 4-0
106: Jeff DeLuise (B) d. Christian Carney 12-8
12/15: Four Bengals Finish in Top 5 at Robin Leff Tournament
Medal Winners
2nd Place
Hwt: Zach Andrews
3rd Place
220: Matt Frigon
4th Place
170: Ryan Kirk
5th Place
152: Ed Santiago
Barnegat Wrestling / Barnegat Bengals Wrestling / Barnegat High School / Barnegat, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling