180 Bengal Boulevard
Barnegat , NJ 08005
609-660-7510
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

2017-2018

Program Est.
2007

Athletic Director
John Germano

Head Coach
Ken MacIver
(2nd Season in 2018)


Assistants
EC Peters
Peter Jennings
Connor Malif
Matt Schofield

Section
SJ Group 2

Division
B-South

District
32

Region
8




Please help support this site.







http://barnegat.theshoreconference.com/pics/Barnegat16Top.jpg
Overall Record:  13-11  /  Shore Conference:  6-8  /  B-South:  3-4


Final Record: 13-11
7th Place District 32
State Sectional Quarterfinalists
Tied 4th Place B-South
29th Place Shore Conference Tournament
3rd Place Overbrook Holiday Tournament
4th Place Garden State Classic


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Jr) Charlie Cotton  -  Barnegat
Weight: 182  /  2018 Record: 35-6
5th Place Region 8
2nd Place District 32
1st Place Overbrook Holiday Tournament
1st Place Garden State Classic
Team Leader in Wins






Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (So) Jacob Reinhold 7-5
106
 (Fr) Jaheim Anderson 8-16
113
 (Sr) Sean Foley 32-5 1st GSC / 1st OB / 2nd D32
120
 (Fr) Timothy Crudup 3-4
126
 (So) Michael DiPianta 16-15 1st OB
132
 (So) Mason Beyer 10-20 3rd OB
132
 (Fr) Alizer Ruiz 0-1
138
 (Fr) Anthony Cogliano 2-19  
145
 (Fr) Valentino Iorio 8-7
145
 (Sr) Ethan Fox 1-0
145
 (Jr) Jaydon Richardson 0-3
145
 (Sr) Paul McAteer 1-7
152
 (Sr) Nick Paccione 14-16
160
 (So) Rashidi Alleyne 7-18
170
 (Fr) Stephen Jennings 6-17
170
 (Jr) Niam Dakno 1-0
182
 (Jr) Charlie Cotton 35-6 1st GSC / 1st OB / 2nd D32 / 5th R6
182
 (Fr) Frank Perna  1-0
195
 (Sr) Juan Abraham 22-8 3rd GSC / 3rd OB
220
 (So) Griffin Jackstadt 5-4 3rd GSC
220
 (Sr) Ryan Pucylowski  1-1
220
 (Jr) Peter Jennings 15-13 3rd OB
Hwt
 (Sr) Steven Pitiak 9-4 3rd OB
Hwt
 (Jr) Joseph Lauer 9-5
                 
                                                      
                
                                                              


Date
  Opponent Result
12/15 vs Cedar CreekW 60-21
12/16 at Garden State Classic4th Place
12/18 vs ManasquanW 43-25
12/20 at LakewoodL 37-39
12/27 at Overbrook Holiday Tournament3rd Place
1/3 vs Jackson LibertyL 27-45
1/6 vs Pt BeachL 15-52

      TR East
L 21-52
1/7
 vs New Milford (at Rutgers)
W 56-18
1/10 at Pt BoroL 8-60
1/13 vs HolmdelL 36-41

      ManchesterW 48-33

      Monmouth RegionalW 54-22
1/15 at HammontonL 22-51

      OakcrestL 15-59

      CumberlandW 70-12
1/17 vs PinelandsW 51-28
1/20 at Burlington TwpW 56-20

      Lower Cape MayW 54-30

      ShawneeW 45-33
1/27 Shore Conference Tournament29th Place
1/29 vs LaceyL 22-57
2/1 at BarnegatL 30-45
2/5 SJG2QF - at Pt BoroL 16-60
2/6 vs CentralW 49-15
2/10 vs New EgyptW 45-31

      Donovan CatholicW 42-30
2/17 District 32 Tournament7th Place
                
                                                              
                      






2/24: Season Ends for Foley and Cotton at Regions

The season ended for the Bengals' Sean Foley and Charlie Cotton at the Region 8 Tournament on Saturday.

For Foley, it brings an end to his high school career. He will leave the program as the career wins leader with 110.

Cotton, a junior, set a new single-season high for wins, with 35 victories. He breaks the record set in 2012 by Matt Schofield, who had 33. Cotton will return for the Bengals in 2019, with 62 victories.


REGION 8 AGATES

113: Sr - Sean Foley - (R8-WB1)
PQ: #5 Sean Foley (Barnegat) d. #12 Steven Ciccarelli (Clearview)  7-2
QF: #4 Jaden Hinton (Clayton) d. #5 Sean Foley (Barnegat)  5-3
WB1: #8 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) d. #5 Sean Foley (Barnegat)  5-4

182: Jr - Charlie Cotton - (R8-5th)
PQ: #5 Charles Cotton (Barnegat) d. #12 Matt Goetz (Gateway)  8-4
QF: #4 Mike Misita (St Augustine) p. #5 Charles Cotton (Barnegat)  3:39
WB1: #5 Charles Cotton (Barnegat) p. #8 Nicholas Leone (Egg Harbor)  4:40
WB2: #3 Zane Coles (Pitman) d. #5 Charles Cotton (Barnegat)  5-4
5TH: #5 Charles Cotton (Barnegat) md. #7 Kal-El Corbitt (Oakcrest)  16-8



2/17: Bengals Finish 7th at Districts

2nd Place
113: Sean Foley
182: Charlie Cotton



2/10: Barnegat  42  -  Donovan Catholic  30
120: Timothy Crudup (B) p. Tristin Conger  2:48
126: Michael DiPianta (B) by forfeit
132: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Anthony Cogliano  3:50
138: Mason Bayer (B) p. Euan McIntyre  0:30
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. Shane Harrigfeld  4-0
160: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Rashidi Alleyne  0:21
170: Daniel Post (DC) d. Stephen Jennings  9-7
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Thomas Smith  3:01
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Peter Jennings  1:36
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Luke Barlet  2:51
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. Jaheim Anderson  5-4
113: Sean Foley (B) d. Cael Rankin  8-5

2/10: Barnegat  45  -  New Egypt  31
106: AJ Beck (NE) p. Jacob Reinhold  1:45
113: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
120: Joseph Fiorito (NE) p. Timothy Crudup  0:48
126: Michael DiPianta (B) by forfeit
132: Joseph Brown (NE) d. Mason Bayer  11-7 SV
138: Kyle Bray (NE) md. Anthony Cogliano  12-2
145: Valentino Iorio (B) p. Edward Reynolds  1:00
152: Nick Paccione (B) by forfeit
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) d. Ryan Cheung  8-6
170: Josh Martinez (NE) p. Stephen Jennings 2:45
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Michael Schmid (NE) p. Peter Jennings  1:47
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Patrick Sopkanich  0:46



2/6: Barnegat  49  -  Central  15
152: Nick Paccione (B) md. Jacob Kuch  15-4
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) p. Ian Iannelli  2:45
170: Kyle Flynn (C) d. Stephen Jennings  9-7
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Kymair Collins  1:55
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Peter Jennings (B) by forfeit
285: Steven Pitiak (B) p. Kyzion Collins  1:38
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) d. Jaheim Anderson  7-1
113: Jacob Reinhold (B) d. Anthony Wandras  15-11
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Gavin Cole  1:25
126: Timothy Crudup (B) d. Connor Shea  7-0
132: Curtis Lively (C) p. Michael DiPianta  1:15
138: Robert Shea (C) d. Mason Bayer  10-6
145: Valentino Iorio (B) d. Vincent Dallicardillo  7-3



2/5 - SJG2QF: Pt Boro  60  -  Barnegat  16
152: John McTaggart (PB) p. Nick Paccione  1:13
160: Francis Marshall (PB) p. Rashidi Alleyne  3:22
170: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. Stephen Jennings  1:48
182: Charles Cotton (B) md. Dylan Ippolito  14-6
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) by forfeit
220: Gabriel Fattizzi (PB) d. Peter Jennings  5-1
285: Steven Pitiak (B) p. Joshua Henderson  1:31
106: Nick Torre (PB) p. Jacob Reinhold  1:44
113: Ben Sabo (PB) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Chandler Jamarino  2:51
126: Jack Bailey (PB) p. Michael DiPianta  4:39
132: Jake Magley (PB) d. Mason Bayer  5-0
138: Ty Bailey (PB) p. Anthony Cogliano  0:16
145: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Valentino Iorio  1:44 




2/1: Shore  45  -  Barnegat  30
106: Jack Maida (S) p. Jaheim Anderson  1:05
113: Sean Foley (B) d. Matt Klemser  3-1
120: Ross Dougherty (S) by forfeit
126: Brad Smuro (S) p. Michael DiPianta  2:26
132: Al Desantis (S) p. Mason Bayer  5:48
138: Gabe Pesh (S) p. Anthony Cogliano  5:14
145: Michael McGhee (S) p. Valentino Iorio  3:46
152: Jarrett Weir (S) d. Nick Paccione  6-0
160: Ian Smith (S) p. Rashidi Alleyne  1:40
170: Stephen Jennings (B) d. Cade Torres  7-5
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Taylor Sousa  0:26
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Joe Graci  0:44
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Balint Bognar  2:11



1/29: Lacey  57  -  Barnegat  22
106: Nicolas Terzo (L) p. Jaheim Anderson  3:42
113: Colin Rolak (L) p. Jacob Reinhold  1:47
120: Sean Foley (B) d. Vinny Fantasia  16-8
126: Saul Mayorga (L) p. Timothy Crudup  3:16
132: Adam Krinic (L) md. Michael DiPianta  16-4
138: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Mason Bayer  3:41
145: Logan Carter (L) p. Paul McAteer  2:35
152: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Valentino Iorio  4:52
160: Trevor Krinic (L) p. Nick Paccione  2:21
170: Jackson Brandt (L) tf. Stephen Jennings  17-0 4:00
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit 
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Vincent Ceglie  0:53
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Mario Ramirez 0:35
285: Jon Rioux (L) p. Joseph Lauer  3:33



1/27: Bengals Finish 29th at Shore Conference Tournament



1/20: Barnegat  56  -  Burlington Twp  20
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
195: TreVonne Black (BT) d. Juan Abraham  2-1
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Quran Harney-Andrews  0:51
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Khalil Moore  0:44
106: Jaheim Anderson (B) p. Shahid Khan  2:51
113: Jacob Reinhold (B) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) tf. Shariel Ramos  16-1 5:55
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Alex DeAngelis  3:49
132: Craig Cook (BT) tf. Anthony Cogliano  18-2 5:45
138: Mason Bayer (B) by forfeit
145: Valentino Iorio (B) by forfeit
152: Michael Limone (BT) p. Nick Paccione  1:19
160: Lucas Britton (BT) p. Rashidi Alleyne  0:51
170: Stephen Jennings (B) d. Jake Marshall  15-10 

1/20: Barnegat  54  -  Lower Cape May  27
170: Jonas Lumbruno (LCM) p. Stephen Jennings  1:15
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Anthony Kapurelos  1:42
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Sean Connelly  0:21
220: Cory Brant (LCM) p. Peter Jennings  2:35
285: Joshua Antorino (LCM) p. Steven Pitiak  2:45
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) p. Wesley Tosto  2:35
113: Jaheim Anderson (B) p. Devon Bohn  1:35
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Dominic Robertson  2:14
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Robert O'Brien  1:35
132: Cameron Leslie (LCM) d. Mason Bayer  7-7
138: Jacob Baxter (LCM) p. Anthony Cogliano  1:15
145: Valentino Iorio (B) p. Julian Atwood  2:30
152: Nick Paccione (B) by forfeit
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) p. Ryan Sincavage  1:48

1/20: 1/20: Barnegat  45  -  Shawnee  33
160: Mark Palmieri (S) p. Rashidi Alleyne  2:35
170: Stephen Jennings (B) p. Brandon Sarlo  5:24
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Michael Blackwell  0:32
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Alex Pfeifer  0:56
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Nicholas Lope  3:11
106: Ethan Greenberg (S) p. Jacob Reinhold  0:54
113: Bryce Dunleavy (S) p. Jaheim Anderson  2:45
120: Sean Foley (B) d. Ed Morriarity  6-4
126: Michael DiPianta (B) by injury default over Caleb Pietrafitta 
132: Matt Higgins (S) p. Anthony Cogliano  1:24
138: Griffin Hastings (S) p. Mason Bayer  2:10
145: Valentino Iorio (B) p. Preston Sarlo  4:27
152: Isaac Dean (S) p. Nick Paccione  7-6 TB 



1/17: Barnegat  51  -  Pinelands  28
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Rashidi Alleyne  2:45
170: Chris Milano (P) p. Stephen Jennings  2:46
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. John Morrin  3:13
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Avery Maski  0:31
285: Steven Pitiak (B) p. Vinnie Pace  0:41
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) p. Hayden Jeannotte  2:26
113: Jaheim Anderson (B) p. Damien Price  3:55
120: Timothy Crudup (B) d. Bryce Lefevre  7-0
126: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
132: Travis Brown (P) md. Michael DiPianta  14-4
138: Sam Cardillo (P) p. Mason Bayer  1:51
145: Valentino Iorio (B) p. Sam Cardillo  5:15
152: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Nick Paccione  1:39



1/15: Barnegat  70  -  Cumberland  12
120: Sean Foley (B) md. Erik Rojas-Flores  10-2
126: Michael DiPianta (B) by forfeit
132: Mason Bayer (B) p. Derrick Sheppard  1:15
138: Anthony Cogliano (B) by forfeit
145: Paul McAteer (B) by forfeit
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Jahquis Gibbons  1:15
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) p. Deavion Dawkins  2:23
170: Stephen Jennings (B) by forfeit
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Damir Braxton  3:58
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Peter Jennings (B) by forfeit
285: Xavier Dilan (C) p. Steven Pitiak  0:35
106: Jaheim Anderson (B) p. Xavier Dilan  0:23
113: Erik Rojas-Flores (C) by forfeit

1/15: Hammonton  51  -  Barnegat  22
113: William Bissinger (H) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Timothy Ruggeri  0:45
126: Michael DiPianta (B) md. 13-5
132: Andrew Mays (H) p. Mason Bayer  2:35
138: Ryan Figueroa (H) p. Anthony Cogliano  2:35
145: Dylan Police (H) p. Paul McAteer 
152: Sean Falcone (H) p. Nick Paccione  3:35
160: Daniel Dorfman (H) p. Rashidi Alleyne  5:15
170: Brock Beebe (H) p. Stephen Jennings  2:45
182: Charles Cotton (B) d. Caleb Corrigan  7-2
195: Juan Abraham (B) d. Brett Beebe  9-2
220: Caleb Corrigan (H) d. Griffin Jackstadt  4-0
285: Steven Pitiak (B) p. Kameron Mc Daniel  0:35
106: Cole Mangold (H) by forfeit

1/15: Oakcrest  59  -  Barnegat  15
106: Hayden Horsey (O) md. Jaheim Anderson  10-1
113: Hayden Horsey (O) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) d. Billy Fifer  15-10
126: Malachi Shelley (O) p. Michael DiPianta  2:56
132: Mason Bayer (B) p. Connor Bond  1:11
138: Reec Kreischer (O) p. Anthony Cogliano  2:51
145: Joshua Mensah (O) md. Paul McAteer  15-6
152: Albert Long (O) p. Nick Paccione  3:49
160: Javier Tabora (O) p. Rashidi Alleyne  3:14
170: Cameron Garcia (O) p. Stephen Jennings  3:23
182: Kal-El Corbitt (O) d. Charles Cotton  3-2
195: Keevon Berry (O) by forfeit
220: Enrique Tabora (O) p. Peter Jennings  3:51
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. William (Payne) Marker  0:42



1/13: Holmdel  41  -  Barnegat  36
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Victor Wladica  3:58
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Michael Pavlinetz  0:29
285: Victor Kizenko (H) d. Joseph Lauer  3-2 TB
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. Jaheim Anderson  2:36
113: Brandon Ericksen (H) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) p. (H) (For.)
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Matteo Pinnero  0:53
132: Mason Bayer (B) p. Ian Flanagan  5:31
138: Tom Ammirati (H) tf. Anthony Cogliano  16-0 3:19
145: Zack Wolf (H) d. Valentino Iorio  7-3
152: Dean Gallo (H) by forfeit
160: John O'Beirne (H) p. Nick Paccione  1:14
170: Scott Dupont (H) p. Stephen Jennings  0:39

1/13: Barnegat  54  -  Monmouth  22
170: Stephen Jennings (B) d. Jake Hollander  15-14
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Nick Lavalle  0:45
195: Juan Abraham (B) by forfeit
220: Ricky Voss (M) md. Griffin Jackstadt  15-3
285: Joseph Lauer (B) p. Evan Scarpino  0:54
106: Shane Learn (MT) p. Jaheim Anderson  3:04
113: Devon Pham (M) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Jaden Nolasco  1:06
126: Michael DiPianta (B) by forfeit
132: Mason Bayer (B) d. Kevin Cartagena-Walsh  10-9
138: Anthony Cogliano (B) p. Antonio Evola  2:08
145: Valentino Iorio (B) p. Dylan Pham  5:06
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  1:11
160: Adam Varela (M) p. Rashidi Alleyne  1:30

1/13: Barnegat  48  -  Manchester  33
160: Kyle Rembach (M) p. Rashidi Alleyne  1:00
170: Joseph Pender (M) p. Stephen Jennings  1:48
182: Frank Perna (B) by forfeit
195: Charles Cotton (B) p. Blaise Lawson  1:58
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. William Sohl  0:54
285: Steven Pitiak (B) p. Zach Feliciano  0:47
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) by forfeit
113: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Jaheim Anderson  3:13
120: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
126: Tyler Huston (M) d. Michael DiPianta  4-0
132: Mason Bayer (B) p. Ja'imeer Gaines  5:44
138: William Sitarik (M) p. Anthony Cogliano  4:51
145: Syrus Colon (M) p. Paul McAteer  1:32
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Jared Kilfeather  3:35



1/10: Pt Boro  60  -  Barnegat  8
160: John McTaggart (PB) p. Rashidi Alleyne  1:16
170: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. Stephen Jennings  0:28
182: Charles Cotton (B) md. Dylan Ippolito  11-1
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) d. Juan Abraham  5-3
220: Gabriel Fattizzi (PB) d. Griffin Jackstadt  2-0
285: Anthony Bonavito (PB) d. Steven Pitiak  3-2
106: Nick Torre (PB) md. Jaheim Anderson  14-4
113: Ben Sabo (PB) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) md. James Latendorf  15-6
126: Jack Bailey (PB) p. Michael DiPianta  0:52
132: Jake Magley (PB) p. Mason Bayer  1:57
138: Ty Bailey (PB) by forfeit
145: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Paul McAteer  0:38
152: Francis Marshall (PB) tf. Nick Paccione  22-7



1/7: Barnegat  56  -  New Milford  18
106: Jaheim Anderson (B) by forfeit
113: Branden Rivera (NM) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) d. Anthoni Limaxes  9-3
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Joseph Petrolia  5:48
132: Ivan Reyes (NM) p. Anthony Cogliano  3:57
138: Paul Dimarco (NM) p. Mason Bayer  3:57
145: Valentino Iorio (B) md. Chris Hartung  11-1
152: Nick Paccione (B) md. Mohammad Abdallah  11-2
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) d. Romel Vazquez  8-5
170: Stephen Jennings (B) p. Matt Gilmour  3:47
182: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Doug Korzelius  1:55
220: Griffin Jackstadt (B) p. Christopher Urgiles  0:28
285: Steven Pitiak (B) by forfeit



1/6: Pt Beach  52  -  Barnegat  15
126: Mike Duffy (PB) md. Michael DiPianta  9-1
132: Jesse Bowers (PB) p. Anthony Cogliano  3:21
138: Judge Lovgren (PB) p. Mason Bayer  0:28
145: Anthony Luongo (PB) p. Paul McAteer  0:23
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. Macky Liotta  4-1
160: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) p. Rashidi Alleyne  0:46
170: Jared Hoeler (PB) p. Stephen Jennings  1:07
182: Vincent Storino (PB) d. Charles Cotton  5-4
195: Juan Abraham (B) d. Liam Buday  9-2
220: Santino Giampa (PB) by injury time  Peter Jennings
285: Steven Pitiak (B) p. Sean Gross  3:23
106: Kip Lovgren (PB) d. Jaheim Anderson  7-3
113: Will Jarvis (PB) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) d. Riley Simon  9-6

1/6: TR East  52  -  Barnegat  21
120: Michael Conklin (TRE) md. Sean Foley  13-2
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Michael DiPianta
132: Dominic Tangredi (TRE) p. Anthony Cogliano
138: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) p. Mason Bayer
145: Sean Eberhardt (TRE) p. Paul McAteer
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. James Racanelli  10-7
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) d. Jake Piantanida  5-0
170: Stephan Cruz (TRE) p. Stephen Jennings  0:57
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Michael Leduc
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Cesar Serrano
220: Peter Jennings (B) d. Diego Leoner  5-3
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Joseph Lauer
106: Edward Totten (TRE) p. Jaheim Anderson
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) by forfeit



1/3: Jackson Liberty  45  -  Barnegat  27
138: Jonathon Recio (JL) d. Mason Bayer  9-4
145: Ian Boyce (JL) p. Jaydon Richardson  3:59
152: Nick Paccione (B) d. Anthony Capasso  8-2
160: Eric Heitmann (JL) p. Rashidi Alleyne  2:39
170: Jordan Gomes (JL) p. Stephen Jennings  2:34
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Tristan Terranova  1:58
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Massimo Bottino   1:23
220: Chavis Coleman (JL) d. Peter Jennings  7-1
285: Joseph Lauer (B) by forfeit
106: Romeo Willis (JL) p. Jaheim Anderson  0:23
113: Dorian Hall (JL) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) p. Dylan Feehan  0:40
126: Joshua Bollard (JL) p. Michael DiPianta  1:19
132: Peter Colon (JL) d. Anthony Cogliano  6-1




12/27: Bengals Finish 3rd at Overbrook Holiday Tournament

1st Place
120: Sean Foley
126: Michael DiPianta
182: Charlie Cotton

3rd Place
138: Mason Bayer
195: Juan Abraham
220: Peter Jennings
Hwt: Steven Pitiak

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



12/20: Lakewood  39  -  Barnegat  37
106: Jaheim Anderson (B) md. Jose Becerril  16-4
113: Alex Martinez (L) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Yenfry Sanchez  3:31
132: Cristian Ruiz (L) p. Anthony Cogliano  3:39
138: Elijah Brown (L) d. Mason Bayer  12-6
145: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Jaydon Richardson  4:06
152: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Nick Paccione  2:28
160: Antonio Cummings (L) p. Rashidi Alleyne  2:08
170: Miguel Arenas (L) by forfeit
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Gustavo Limon  2:18
195: Juan Abraham (B) d. Dante Morris  12-7
220: Ryan Pucylowski (B) by forfeit
285: Peter Jennings (B) by forfeit




12/18: Barnegat  43  -  Manasquan  25
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Charles Barreda  3:19
160: Peter Pastelak (M) p. Valentino Iorio  3:20
170: Anthony Whille (M) p. Rashidi Alleyne  3:23
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Evan Meloro  0:47
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Luke Hessinger  4:35
220: Griffin Jackstadt (B) d. Shane Ownes  3-0
285: Peter Jennings (B) p. Daniel Cutillo  1:25
106: Jaheim Anderson (B) md. Peter Berlin  11-2
113: No Match
120: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Curran Magnusson  1:24
132: William Bruno (M) p. Anthony Cogliano  5:43
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) md. Mason Bayer  9-1
145: Quinn Burns (M) d. Jaydon Richardson  10-6




12/16: Bengals Finish 4th at Garden State Classic

1st Place
120: Sean Foley
182: Charlie Cotton

3rd Place
195: Juan Abraham
220: Griffin Jackstadt



12/15: Barnegat  60  -  Cedar Creek  21
285: Peter Jennings (B) by forfeit
106: Jacob Reinhold (B) p. Alec Murdock  1:25
113: Jaheim Anderson (B) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
126: Anthony Alcantara (CC) p. Michael DiPianta  5:45
132: Justin Gubbins (CC) p. Anthony Cogliano  1:35
138: Anthony Nastasi (CC) p. Mason Bayer  3:45
145: Ethan Fox (B) p. Luis Torres 
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Edward Adams  0:48
160: Rashidi Alleyne (B) p. Jerbril Howard 
170: Niam Dakno (B) by forfeit
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Jason Phillips  2:45
195: Johnny Seguinot (CC) d. Juan Abraham  9-7
220: Griffin Jackstadt (B) p. Tyler Winn  0:50





2017 Record: 5-18
10th Place District 32
Tied 6th Place B-South
6th Place Rutgers Prep Tournament


The Bengals will have a mix of talented starters, and several newcomers looking to break into the lineup, as they head into 2018.

The key returner here is senior Sean Foley. Foley, a 2-time District medal winner and a returning State qualifier, enters his final season with 78 career wins, putting him 16 away from breaking the school record, and 22 away from becoming the program's first 100-bout winner. He gives Barnegat a legit hammer in the lower weight classes. Also returning in the lower portion of the lineup are a trio of sophomores in Jacob Reinhold, Mike DiPianta, and Mason Bayer, who will be looking to take it to the next level after gaining valuable experience as frosh. 

The middle of the lineup is still wide open, with several contenders looking to claim starting spots.

The Bengals have the potential to be very strong up top. Senior Juan Abraham, and the junior trio of Charlie Cotton, Peter Jennings, and Joe Lauer, were all double digit winners in 2017, and are each capable of hitting the 20+ mark this season, which would make this a very formidable group.

As a team, Barnegat looks to field a complete lineup, and compete with the programs of similar size to them. If the newcomers can contribute, especially in the middle, and the young returners step up, this could be a pretty nice lineup capable of nice improvement over last season's win totals. Come the post-season, we obviously keep an eye on Foley and seeing if he can return to AC and make a run at the podium, but we'll also watch to see how the upperweights fare, as the potential is here for them to be a very solid group.


Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
106
 (So) Jacob Reinhold
7-19
106
 (Fr) Jaheim Anderson

113
 (Fr) TJ Crudup

120
 (Sr) Sean Foley
31-8 / 2nd D32 / 4th R8 / NJ-WB1
126
 (So) Mike DiPianta
11-13
126
 (Fr) Anthony Cogliano

132
 (So) Mason Bayer
5-11
170
 (So) Rashidi Alleyne
0-2
182
 (Jr) Charlie Cotton
17-11
182/195
 (Fr) Steven Jennings

195/220
 (Sr) Juan Abraham
16-8
220/Hwt
 (Jr) Peter Jennings
15-12
220/Hwt
 (Jr) Joe Lauer
11-13
Hwt
 (So) Griffin Jackstadt
1-1
                 
                                                      
                                                              



Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
145
 Ricky Balas
4-16

145
 Jarel Grimes
1-2

            
                                   
                
                                                 




















































































Barnegat Wrestling